» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1966, A Dream of Kings was published to extraordinary acclaim and made into a movie starring Anthony Quinn. Now, Harry Mark Petrakis has written Ghost of the Sun, a sequel that has been praised by Andrew Greeley as ". . . a contemporary parable rich in Greek imagery both Christian and Pagan. It confirms Harry Mark Petrakis's reputation as one of America's gifted storytellers".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry Mark, And Stewart, Laura

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket. New book. Unread. Bottom, rear foreedge of dust jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Fine. 0312043198 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X03U. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookDork, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-04319-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0312043198. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry Mark, and Stewart, Laura

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. St ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Condition, Spine Slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. 0312043198 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y16P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry M.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-04319-8 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Harry Mark Petrakis

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Good in Good jacket. 258-B-W. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martins Press, 1990, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun: a Novel

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. 0312043198. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; St. Martin's Press; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 262 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun,

by Petrakis, Harry Mark,

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, 1990.

Description: First edition. Fine in fine DJ. As new. Fiction. Story picks up on the life of the hero of "A Dream Of Kings, " Leonidas Matsoukas. Leonidas has just returned to the U. S. from Greece. His young son has died, his ex-wife has remarried, his daughters are grown, and he is a man in need of healing-which he soon finds in two unlikely places. But all is not roses either, thanks to an undying love for his former wife and the presence of the man who tortured him back in Greece. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ghost of the Sun, Sequal to a Dream of Kings

by Petrakis, Harry Mark

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY. 1990. First printing. ISBN-13: 9780312043193 ISBN: 0312043198

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine dj. 262 pp. The setting is Greece. Passionate, tragic, richly told. You'll want to dance in a taverna or sit under a tree in a Greek village with these lively characters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.