|
available COPIES
About this title: When Captain Bob Pearson's twin-engine Boeing 767 failed due to insufficient fuel supply, the craft was gliding westbound over Red Lake at 41,000 feet. Freefall is the story of Flight 143. It is the story of how pilot Bob Pearson guided the powerless jet, with its full crew and 61 passengers, to safety.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Freefall: A True Story
(97 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Freefall
by
William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more
|
|
Freefall
by
Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good. Excellent shape, Has library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Fall
by
William Hoffer~Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some light corner and edge wear as well as shelf scuff. pages are clean and bright. Some light sun fade to top edge of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket shows significant sun fading to spine. Pages are clean and bright. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good. 0312029195 Copyright 1989 /minor wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.1 x 6 x 1.1 inches. First Edition/first printing (full number line) in very good unclipped jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and a small rip at corner; book has some wear around edges, at corners and at spine; ding to bottom of book; some marks to book remain despite thorough cleaning; corners bumped; mark to inside page; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
|
|
Free Fall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Read A Handful Of Times, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dondi's Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW...pages crisp, clean, apparently unread. Cover like new as is the DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards with blue cloth spine cover. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Free Fall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good in very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. read more
|
|
Free Fall, 41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel, a True Story
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Some red pencil lines on front endpaper where old prices were partially erased. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
Freefall: A True Story
by
Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 263 p. True story of an airliner running out of fuel unexpectedly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: a True Story
by
Hoffer, William, And Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus. Text is tight bright and clean. Great Copy of a True Story. "41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel" Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
House of Mystery,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall, a True Story
by
Hoffer, William & Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hoffer, William & Marilyn Mona Hoffer., St. Martin's Press, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, tall 8vo, '41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William & Hoffer, Marilyn
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover/vg 263 pgs. First Edition/1988 UNCORRECTED PROOF-This is a true story. Freefall is the story of Flight 143. It is the story of how pilot Bob Pearson guided the powerless jet, with its full crew and 61 passengers, to safety. It is a tale of heroism in our tme--a story of man versus machine. In this brilliant recreation, readers relive the terror of those 29 minutes through the eyes of the crew members, passengers, ground ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book LIon,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Fall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Fine/Fine. 0312029195. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: (1989)
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 5/8" tear top back jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William And Hoffer, Marilyn Mona
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: (1989)
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freefall: a True Story
by
Hoffer, William And Marilyn Mona
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's
Date Published: 1st printing, 1989
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 263pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. foot corners bumped. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. flying. story of Flight 143. read more
|
|
Freefall
by
Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312029197
ISBN: 0312029195
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|