» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Freefall: A True Story

by William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

About this title: When Captain Bob Pearson's twin-engine Boeing 767 failed due to insufficient fuel supply, the craft was gliding westbound over Red Lake at 41,000 feet. Freefall is the story of Flight 143. It is the story of how pilot Bob Pearson guided the powerless jet, with its full crew and 61 passengers, to safety.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Freefall

by William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good. Excellent shape, Has library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Fall

by William Hoffer~Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows some light corner and edge wear as well as shelf scuff. pages are clean and bright. Some light sun fade to top edge of dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket shows significant sun fading to spine. Pages are clean and bright. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good. 0312029195 Copyright 1989 /minor wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William

price: $3.43

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.1 x 6 x 1.1 inches. First Edition/first printing (full number line) in very good unclipped jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and a small rip at corner; book has some wear around edges, at corners and at spine; ding to bottom of book; some marks to book remain despite thorough cleaning; corners bumped; mark to inside page; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Fall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Read A Handful Of Times, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW...pages crisp, clean, apparently unread. Cover like new as is the DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards with blue cloth spine cover. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Fall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good in very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Fall, 41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel, a True Story

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Some red pencil lines on front endpaper where old prices were partially erased. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: A True Story

by Hoffer, William, and Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 263 p. True story of an airliner running out of fuel unexpectedly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: a True Story

by Hoffer, William, And Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $6.92

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus. Text is tight bright and clean. Great Copy of a True Story. "41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel" Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall, a True Story

by Hoffer, William & Marilyn Mona Hoffer

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hoffer, William & Marilyn Mona Hoffer., St. Martin's Press, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, tall 8vo, '41, 000 Feet and Out of Fuel' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William & Hoffer, Marilyn

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover/vg 263 pgs. First Edition/1988 UNCORRECTED PROOF-This is a true story. Freefall is the story of Flight 143. It is the story of how pilot Bob Pearson guided the powerless jet, with its full crew and 61 passengers, to safety. It is a tale of heroism in our tme--a story of man versus machine. In this brilliant recreation, readers relive the terror of those 29 minutes through the eyes of the crew members, passengers, ground ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Fall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Fine/Fine. 0312029195. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 5/8" tear top back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William And Hoffer, Marilyn Mona

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall: a True Story

by Hoffer, William And Marilyn Mona

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 263pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. foot corners bumped. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. flying. story of Flight 143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freefall

by Hoffer, William; Hoffer, Marilyn M.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312029197 ISBN: 0312029195

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.