About this title: The leading text in the field, this book analyzes the contributions of the leading authorities in discipline, to show how their theories and systems can be used by teachers to create structures of positive discipline. This text analyzes 18 models of school discipline developed by educational thinkers of the last half century and shows how they can be applied in realistic situations. A unique contribution of the text is that the theorists listed also coordinate with Professor Charles to ensure accuracy in the presentation of their models. Teachers are motivated to create a structure of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Longman Publishing Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801307881ISBN:0801307880
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. Outside there is a sharp bend front and back. Also a bend on the upper corner. Inside a name marked out and a few marks not a lot. read more
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801330049ISBN:0801330041
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. price stickers on cover, bookstore stamp and owner's name on flyleaf, underlinings and highlights in text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. 0801330041 Minimal highlighting. Paperback book. Warped (? from being damp) This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman Pub Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780801315077ISBN:0801315077
Description: Good. 5th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman Group United Kingdom
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780801307881ISBN:0801307880
Description: Acceptable. 116-X-Add. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman Group United Kingdom
ISBN-13:9780801302305ISBN:0801302307
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman Group United Kingdom
ISBN-13:9780801307881ISBN:0801307880
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman Group United Kingdom
ISBN-13:9780801307881ISBN:0801307880
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.