Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Price NOT clipped, 218 pages illustrated. DJ is too large for a wrapper. Over-sized volume. Stated first edition with minimal wear, spine is slightly stiff, lengthy inscription on contents page. read more
Description: -Quarto [14-1/2 inches high by 11 inches wide], maroon cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The bottom edge of the rear cover is slightly faded. 218 pages. Profuse illustrations in gray & black after drawings by Sandro Botticelli. Near fine. First American edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Very good with some browing to the page edges. 218 pages with 92 drawings reproduced from the originals. The dust jacket is very good with wear to the edges, particularly the corners and spine ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: First U.S. Edition. Fine with almost fine dust wrapper. Toward the end of the 15th Century, Botticelli made a series of drawings for Danate's Divine Comedy. 92 of these drawings survive. For the first time since 1887 those drawings have been reporduced in this volume. Folio size. Book for collectors and historians. read more
Description: Clark, Kenneth., Harper & Row Pub., nd, c1976, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj, 218 pp, B & W/color illus., folio, 'After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican', $72.50. Botticelli, Snadro. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover, burnt orange cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 218 pp, 92 full page plates with 5 in colors, folio, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: 1st U. S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Description: 218 p. : ill. (some col. ); 37 cm. Subjects: Botticelli, Sandro, 1444 or 5-1510. Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321. Divina commedia--Illustrations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 218. read more
Edition: 1st U. S. Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Description: 218 p. : ill. (some col. ); 37 cm. Subjects: Botticelli, Sandro, 1444 or 5-1510. Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321. Divina commedia--Illustrations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Illustrated with numerous line drawings by Botticelli. A spot of white paint to front cloth covers and along bottom board edges. Light wear to dj edges. A very nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Copy has some specks of discoloration on the side, tight, clean, unmarked, dj has shelfwear rubbing with tiny nicks on the very tips of corners and edge of spine. Toward the end of the 15th century, Sandro Botticelli, made a series of drawings for Dante's Divine Comedy, a subject with which he had been obsessed for twenty years. For the first time since 1887, the ninety two drawings by Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy have been ... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060107774. Contents are tight and clean; personal book plate on ffep; shipping will be a bit extra on this heavy book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Two-tone illustrations. Foxing of pages. Front free endpaper removed. Front hinge split. No slipcase. Light chipping and tearing to edges of jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth boards very good, dust jacket very good, approximately 14 x 11. Content: Ninety two drawings by Sandro Botticelli have been reproduced from the originals by the most sophisticated and painstaking processes and have been only slightly reduced in size for the sake of the reader's convenience. Furthermore, the handful which B otticelli himself colored are here reproduced in all their incomparable radience.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780060107772ISBN:0060107774
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Remainder mark on bottom edge, creasing and some edgewear to clipped d/j with bruising to corners. Binding cracked between back end papers. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. VeryGood, VeryGood. Red cloth hardcover, g.g. lettering. Cover with light water stain. DJ with corner wear. 1st U.S. Edition stated. Folio Size 14". After the Originals in the Berlin Musuem and the Vatican. BW illustrations. Pencil drawings, some in full color pieces. Accomapined by appropriate selections of the Divine Comedy text. Lightly used Book. pg 218. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.