» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Drawings by Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Kenneth Clark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Kenneth Clark

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $14.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover library rebound Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Poor ex-library/associated marks/stickers; general wear; coffee stain on head edge corner affects whole book; corners wearing through; spine slant; read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: VG+, VG+ dj, folio, hardcover, owner inscription. ISBN 0060107774. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy (After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican)

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Price NOT clipped, 218 pages illustrated. DJ is too large for a wrapper. Over-sized volume. Stated first edition with minimal wear, spine is slightly stiff, lengthy inscription on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy / After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by (Botticelli, Sandro). Clark, Kenneth

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1976). ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: -Quarto [14-1/2 inches high by 11 inches wide], maroon cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The bottom edge of the rear cover is slightly faded. 218 pages. Profuse illustrations in gray & black after drawings by Sandro Botticelli. Near fine. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Kenneth Clark

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine shift. Edges of jacket rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $30.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Very good with some browing to the page edges. 218 pages with 92 drawings reproduced from the originals. The dust jacket is very good with wear to the edges, particularly the corners and spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy: After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060107774. Color and duotone plates throughout. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark Kenneth Drawings

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: First U.S. Edition. Fine with almost fine dust wrapper. Toward the end of the 15th Century, Botticelli made a series of drawings for Danate's Divine Comedy. 92 of these drawings survive. For the first time since 1887 those drawings have been reporduced in this volume. Folio size. Book for collectors and historians. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings (the) By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $72.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Clark, Kenneth., Harper & Row Pub., nd, c1976, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj, 218 pp, B & W/color illus., folio, 'After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican', $72.50. Botticelli, Snadro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy: After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, NY: Date Published: 1976, printed in Switzerland,

Description: S. edition. [lg 4to] 218pp., 99 plates. Fine without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover, burnt orange cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 218 pp, 92 full page plates with 5 in colors, folio, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Botticelli, Sandro (1444 Or 5-1510)-Related Name: Clark, Kenneth

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Description: 218 p. : ill. (some col. ); 37 cm. Subjects: Botticelli, Sandro, 1444 or 5-1510. Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321. Divina commedia--Illustrations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 218. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Botticelli, Sandro (1444 Or 5-1510)-Related Name: Clark, Kenneth

price: $292.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Description: 218 p. : ill. (some col. ); 37 cm. Subjects: Botticelli, Sandro, 1444 or 5-1510. Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321. Divina commedia--Illustrations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Kenneth Clark

price: $7.28

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Acceptable. Standared used condition Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Illustrated with numerous line drawings by Botticelli. A spot of white paint to front cloth covers and along bottom board edges. Light wear to dj edges. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Copy has some specks of discoloration on the side, tight, clean, unmarked, dj has shelfwear rubbing with tiny nicks on the very tips of corners and edge of spine. Toward the end of the 15th century, Sandro Botticelli, made a series of drawings for Dante's Divine Comedy, a subject with which he had been obsessed for twenty years. For the first time since 1887, the ninety two drawings by Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy have been ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy: After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Fine/Fine. Folio 0060107774 218 pp, copiously illustrated. FINE in like dj. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $27.88

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060107774. Contents are tight and clean; personal book plate on ffep; shipping will be a bit extra on this heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Two-tone illustrations. Foxing of pages. Front free endpaper removed. Front hinge split. No slipcase. Light chipping and tearing to edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy After the Originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican

by Botticelli, Sandro With Text By Kenneth Clark

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. 218 pp. folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Kenneth Clark

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth boards very good, dust jacket very good, approximately 14 x 11. Content: Ninety two drawings by Sandro Botticelli have been reproduced from the originals by the most sophisticated and painstaking processes and have been only slightly reduced in size for the sake of the reader's convenience. Furthermore, the handful which B otticelli himself colored are here reproduced in all their incomparable radience.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Remainder mark on bottom edge, creasing and some edgewear to clipped d/j with bruising to corners. Binding cracked between back end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings By Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divine Comedy

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. VeryGood, VeryGood. Red cloth hardcover, g.g. lettering. Cover with light water stain. DJ with corner wear. 1st U.S. Edition stated. Folio Size 14". After the Originals in the Berlin Musuem and the Vatican. BW illustrations. Pencil drawings, some in full color pieces. Accomapined by appropriate selections of the Divine Comedy text. Lightly used Book. pg 218. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Drawings

by Sandro Botticelli For Dante's Divine Comedy

price: $53.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060107772 ISBN: 0060107774

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.