New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building Big

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Building Big

by David Macaulay

About this title: In this companion to the PBS series, David Macaulay explains the logic behind the building of such mammoth works as the Hoover Dam and St. Paul's Cathedral. Named a year 2000 Notable Books by the New York Times and one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Building Big used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good. 0395963311 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

price: $3.59

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good. 0395963311 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by David Macaulay

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

price: $4.81

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ very good with edgewear. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Good. 0395963311 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building used book

Building

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.25

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good. Owner's stamp, pencil inscription on title page, DJ has small spine end tear, VG in VG dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Fine. 0395963311. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. 0618465278 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.86

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. 0618465278 Brand New Book, Super Fast. Orders are ped daily. Customer satisfaction is our. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by David Macaulay

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Illustrator-David Macaulay

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2000-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: New. No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused With Mild Edgewear, No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. 0618465278 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. 0618465278 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New. 0618465278 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by David Macaulay

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Macaulay, David. New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 0046442963312

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Houghton Mifflin, 2000, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big; Companiion to the Pbs Series used book

Building Big; Companiion to the Pbs Series

by McCullough, David

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover, 11" x 9", 192 pages, glossary. Numerous color drawings. A very good copy, dustjacket has a small nick at bottom of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618465279 ISBN: 0618465278

Description: New in None Issued jacket. Companion to PBS series. Color illustrations with text show the building of bridges, tunnels, dams, domes and skyscrapers. Glossary, 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by Maccaulay, David

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co., Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Book Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good. 11 " Book has light stain top front corner of cover and top edge of pages. Interior pages are not affected. 192 clean interior pages with color illustrations. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear bottom front, 1 1/2" top rear, very light stain line top front. Price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big new book

Building Big

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Macaulay, David. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by David Macaulay

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Building Big used book

Building Big

by Macaulay, David

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Binding: Hard Cover Very Good. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395963319 ISBN: 0395963311

Description: Very Good Hardcover. Good Dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. COMPANION TO PBS SERIES. Dustjacket shows slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Building: Explore the Greatest Engineering Feats of Modern Times

by David Maccaulay

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: VIDEOS Binding: VIDEOS Publisher: WBGBH, BOSTON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781578075447 ISBN: 1578075440

Description: Good. 5 HOURS ON 5 VIDEO CASSETTE/GOOD BOXED SET/BRIDGES, DOMES, SKYSCRAPERS, DAMS AND TUNNELS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?