Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION-2ND PRINTING
Binding: Cloth ( HARDCOVER )
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780253112903ISBN:0253112907
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. JEWISH HOLOCAUST ( 1939-1945) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XIII + 239 PAGES. Includes list of contributors & notes. Minor edgewear, rubbing, creasing, & soiling to dj. Two little dots on back board. "CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST is the first critical work to concentrate particularly on Wiesel, the Romanian-born French novelist and essayist who is considered today the major living writer of Holocaust literature. A dozen essays by prominent scholars address Wiesel's work, and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780253112903ISBN:0253112907
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, dust jacket near new (tiny corner tears, edge curling), new covers, clean pages, tight binding. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap for added protection. read more
Binding: Hardcover. Second Printing
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780253112903ISBN:0253112907
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0253112907. Dust jacket is a little rubbed, tiny nick at head of spine, a little creasing at extremities. All defects are extremely minor; jacket now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Collection of 12 essays assessing Elie Wiesel's writings and work. Includes a statement by Wiesel himself and a selected bibliography of his writings, notes. A beautiful copy. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 239 ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780253112903ISBN:0253112907
Description: The Impact of Elie Wiesel. Pp. xiii, 239. 8vo. Bound in black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket with light shelfwear and a small tear to spine. Includes letter requesting a review of the book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.