New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

About this title: This brief biography of, and essay on, Chairman Mao Zedong, focuses mostly on the man rather than on history and politics. Jonathan D. Spence is a distinguished historian, known for THE SEARCH FOR MODERN CHINA.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a remainder mark. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaid Media, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $6.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/29/2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. 0143037722 New copy with pen line (remainder mark) on bottom page block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.05

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. 0143037722 New Book. Fast. May have small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.18

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. 0143037722 New! Fast. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong new book

Mao Zedong

by Spence Jonathan D.

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) (August 29, 2006) Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Paperback Book-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7.89 x 5.58 x 0.84. Nice Tight Clean copy! 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life used book

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $7.98

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Large tear in front cover; remainder mark on bottom page edges; Hardcover; Viking/Penguin; 1999; Reprint. 0670886696. Penguin Lives; Remainder; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $8.66

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. BRAND NEW W/ REMAINDER MARK! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Gi-Gi's Attic, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: Very Good. Nice hardcover; jacket in mylar; does have "Withdrawn" stamp and bar code, but no pocket, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. 0143037722 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life new book

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $11.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. 0143037722 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life used book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Books; A Lipper/Viking Book, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 188 pp., maps, bib. notes; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "The complex persona of Chairman Mao--remembered with hate, awe, and even reverence--calls for what the Boston Globe has termed 'Jonathan Spence's engaging blend of history, literature, and biography. ' Drawing from his expertise in Chinese politics and culture, Spence penetrates Mao's rhetoric and infamous self ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life) new book

Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037729 ISBN: 0143037722

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life used book

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: 2 Page Map. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 188pgs(notes) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670886696. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) new book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Jonathan Spence

price: $15.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 01 November, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) new book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New. 0670886696 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) new book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New. 0670886696 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life new book

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life new book

Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) new book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $19.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong (Penguin Lives) used book

Mao Zedong (Penguin Lives)

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $24.95

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: November 1, 199 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: NF/NF. From humble beginnings in rural Hunan, Mao Zedong became the "Great Helmsma n" of Communist China. By the time he died in 1976, he had profoundly chang ed the course of history. His increasingly erratic whims and graspings at a wild utopia destabilized his immense achievements, and he was ultimately r esponsible for the deaths of perhaps 60 million people. Jonathan Spence bri ngs great erudition to the story of this flawed colossus. He is particularl y enlightening on Mao's early years- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life new book

Mao Zedong a Penguin Life

by Spence, Jonathan D.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886692 ISBN: 0670886696

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670886696. New first edition, seventh printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; Penguin Lives; 0.84 x 7.89 x 5.58 Inches; The sixth book in the bestselling Penguin Lives--Penguin Lives pairs celebrated writers with famous Great writers on great figures individuals who have shaped our thinking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives) used book

Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)

by Jonathan D. Spence

price: $4.