|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This brief biography of, and essay on, Chairman Mao Zedong, focuses mostly on the man rather than on history and politics. Jonathan D. Spence is a distinguished historian, known for THE SEARCH FOR MODERN CHINA.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life
(68 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. This is a new book, there is a remainder mark. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mermaid Media,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 8/29/2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. 0143037722 New copy with pen line (remainder mark) on bottom page block. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave Beaty,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. 0143037722 New Book. Fast. May have small remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
JW Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. 0143037722 New! Fast. May have small remainder mark. Customer Service is our #1! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong
by
Spence Jonathan D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) (August 29, 2006)
Date Published: 2006-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Paperback Book-Ships Now! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Callseller Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7.89 x 5.58 x 0.84. Nice Tight Clean copy! 208 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong a Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Large tear in front cover; remainder mark on bottom page edges; Hardcover; Viking/Penguin; 1999; Reprint. 0670886696. Penguin Lives; Remainder; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 188 pages. read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. BRAND NEW W/ REMAINDER MARK! ! MAY SHOW MINOR SHELF WEAR! ! MULTIPLE COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE! ! PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE GUARANTEED! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gi-Gi's Attic,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: Very Good. Nice hardcover; jacket in mylar; does have "Withdrawn" stamp and bar code, but no pocket, etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. 0143037722 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. New read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. 0143037722 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books; A Lipper/Viking Book, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 188 pp., maps, bib. notes; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "The complex persona of Chairman Mao--remembered with hate, awe, and even reverence--calls for what the Boston Globe has termed 'Jonathan Spence's engaging blend of history, literature, and biography. ' Drawing from his expertise in Chinese politics and culture, Spence penetrates Mao's rhetoric and infamous self ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Life (a Penguin Life)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780143037729
ISBN: 0143037722
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong a Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: 2 Page Map. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 188pgs(notes) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670886696. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Jonathan Spence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 01 November, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New. 0670886696 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New. 0670886696 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). New read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: A Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan D, Mr.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). New read more
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Mao Zedong (Penguin Lives)
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York
Date Published: November 1, 199
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: NF/NF. From humble beginnings in rural Hunan, Mao Zedong became the "Great Helmsma n" of Communist China. By the time he died in 1976, he had profoundly chang ed the course of history. His increasingly erratic whims and graspings at a wild utopia destabilized his immense achievements, and he was ultimately r esponsible for the deaths of perhaps 60 million people. Jonathan Spence bri ngs great erudition to the story of this flawed colossus. He is particularl y enlightening on Mao's early years- ... read more
|
|
Mao Zedong a Penguin Life
by
Spence, Jonathan D.
Edition: First Edition; Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886692
ISBN: 0670886696
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670886696. New first edition, seventh printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; Penguin Lives; 0.84 x 7.89 x 5.58 Inches; The sixth book in the bestselling Penguin Lives--Penguin Lives pairs celebrated writers with famous Great writers on great figures individuals who have shaped our thinking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mao Zedong: a Penguin Life (Penguin Lives)
by
Jonathan D. Spence
| | | |