About this title: Stanislavski's groundbreaking acting system, developed from his work in the Moscow Art Theater and acknowledged the world over, found its greatest success in America where its methods have been used for over fifty years by the Actor's Studio in New York. Building a Character, the second volume in Stanislavski's acclaimed trilogy, continues the total immersion in technique and class scenarios begun in An Actor Prepares. The work unfolds in a drama school with a group of young actors: the argumentative Grisha; the pretty, vain Sonia; her admirer, the clowning Vanya; and Kostya, the diarist ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Book
Date Published: 1/7/1987
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Good. 0878300120 1977 hardback with clean pages and tight binding (no harm separation at title page). Includes dust jacket as pictured on Amazon with some small tears. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Third Printing stated. Book has about 15 pages of pencil underlining (essentially the first chapter). Touch of rubbing to dust jacket. A classic! Very Good-/Very Good- read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The edges of the text block are soiled. The dust jacket is shelfworn with some creasing and chipping. read more
Description: Reader copy. Different cover than pictured, ninth printing from 1980. Dustjacket is worn, one page is dog-eared, otherwise great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books; Robert M. MacGregor, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slight wear on orange dj, intro by Joshua Logan, translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood, a few pages have very light underlining, dj in protective myalr jacket, spine on dj is slightly faded, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0878300120. Introduction by Joshua Logan. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. Twentieth printing thus. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books,, NY:
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0878300120. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. Edited by Hermine I. Popper. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Art Books, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, hc, book has light stain on top and bottom edge, dj shows edgewear and rubbing, fading on spine, price sticker on inside flap; 292pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is great also, glossy, no chips, tears, or creases. Legendary acting teacher Constantin Stanislavski expounds more of his philosophy in this book, which continues where "An Actor Prepares" left off. Introduction by Joshua Logan. read more
Description: TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH REYNOLDS HAPGOOD, INTRODUCTION BY JOSHUA LOGAN NEW YORK THEATRE ARTS BOOKS 1949 xx, 292pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BROWN CLOTH WITH BLACK TITLES AND RUST DECORATION. 1ST EDITION EDGES BEGINNING TO YELLOW, SOME ACID STAINS ON FEP, DJ SPINE SUNNED WITH CHIPPING AND TEARS AT HEAD AND FOOT OF SPINE VG/G. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780878300129ISBN:0878300120
Description: Reprint. Very good Hardcover in Dustwrapper, Spine ends bumped, dustwrapper shows some shelf rubbing, a few very small closed tears on edges, some spotty soiling on back cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.