» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building a Character

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Stanislavski's groundbreaking acting system, developed from his work in the Moscow Art Theater and acknowledged the world over, found its greatest success in America where its methods have been used for over fifty years by the Actor's Studio in New York.
Building a Character, the second volume in Stanislavski's acclaimed trilogy, continues the total immersion in technique and class scenarios begun in An Actor Prepares. The work unfolds in a drama school with a group of young actors: the argumentative Grisha; the pretty, vain Sonia; her admirer, the clowning Vanya; and Kostya, the diarist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski

price: $4.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constanstin

price: $4.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 292 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building a Character

by Conatantin Stanislavski

price: $6.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Not x library! Moderate wear along the boards. Insription on first page. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Co

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Book ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good. 0878300120 WEAR AND TEAR TO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Co

price: $7.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Book Date Published: 1/7/1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good. 0878300120 1977 hardback with clean pages and tight binding (no harm separation at title page). Includes dust jacket as pictured on Amazon with some small tears. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Co Stanislavski

price: $12.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Book Date Published: 1987-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good. Light edgewear and spine sun to dust jacket. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Third Printing stated. Book has about 15 pages of pencil underlining (essentially the first chapter). Touch of rubbing to dust jacket. A classic! Very Good-/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The edges of the text block are soiled. The dust jacket is shelfworn with some creasing and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Expected light age-toning. Jacket missing. 1964 printing, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Constantin Stanislavski; Joshua Logan

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Reader copy. Different cover than pictured, ninth printing from 1980. Dustjacket is worn, one page is dog-eared, otherwise great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books; Robert M. MacGregor, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slight wear on orange dj, intro by Joshua Logan, translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood, a few pages have very light underlining, dj in protective myalr jacket, spine on dj is slightly faded, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0878300120. Introduction by Joshua Logan. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. Twentieth printing thus. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books,, NY: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0878300120. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. Edited by Hermine I. Popper. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0878300120. DJ is tattered.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0878300120. Edgewear to DJ.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski C

price: $17.23

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Very Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin; Logan, Joshua [Intro]; Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds [Trans]

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Art Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, hc, book has light stain on top and bottom edge, dj shows edgewear and rubbing, fading on spine, price sticker on inside flap; 292pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0878300120. Previous owner's name and stamp on FFEP. Edgewear to boards.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a Role used book

Creating a Role

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very good. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Minor age-toning. Jacket has major edge wear, some chipping and a few tears. VG/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin; Hapgood, Elizabeth Reynolds, Translator

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is great also, glossy, no chips, tears, or creases. Legendary acting teacher Constantin Stanislavski expounds more of his philosophy in this book, which continues where "An Actor Prepares" left off. Introduction by Joshua Logan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavsky, Konstantin

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th print 1971 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. vg+ Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Very Good/vv/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0878300120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH REYNOLDS HAPGOOD, INTRODUCTION BY JOSHUA LOGAN NEW YORK THEATRE ARTS BOOKS 1949 xx, 292pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BROWN CLOTH WITH BLACK TITLES AND RUST DECORATION. 1ST EDITION EDGES BEGINNING TO YELLOW, SOME ACID STAINS ON FEP, DJ SPINE SUNNED WITH CHIPPING AND TEARS AT HEAD AND FOOT OF SPINE VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Co Stanislavski

price: $4.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Book ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Character used book

Building a Character

by Stanislavski, Constantin, Translated By Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood, Introduction By Joshua Logan

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780878300129 ISBN: 0878300120

Description: Reprint. Very good Hardcover in Dustwrapper, Spine ends bumped, dustwrapper shows some shelf rubbing, a few very small closed tears on edges, some spotty soiling on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.