» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by David Gidmark

About this title: Detailed, illustrated account of the history, materials, and methods behind the Algonquin craftsmanship of birchbark canoes. Discusses the characteristic techniques used by four master canoe builders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by David Gidmark

price: $10.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Birchbark Canoe used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe

by Gidmark, David

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mehanicsburg, Penn. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811725040 ISBN: 0811725049

Description: Near Fine. 0811725049 "The Algonquin Wabaniki Tciman". Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated throughout in b/w. 133+pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: The Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by Gidmark, David

price: $10.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Publicaffairs ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed cover and some slight abrasion/bumping on cover edges/corners. Text in Algonquian (Other), English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Orders ship within 6 to 24 hours of being placed, M-F. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach Project's efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by Gidmark, David

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811725040 ISBN: 0811725049

Description: NF/NONE; Paperback in Near Fine condition. 0811725049. 4to 11"-13" tall; 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by Gidmark, David; Alsford, Denis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Teiman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Teiman

by Gidmark, David

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Firefly Books, Willowdale, On. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 147 pages, as new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by Gidmark, David

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811725040 ISBN: 0811725049

Description: Near Fine. Small Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin "Wabanaki Teiman" new book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin "Wabanaki Teiman"

by David Gidmark

price: $30.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by David Gidmark

price: $64.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman new book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by David Gidmark

price: $83.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firefly Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781552975695 ISBN: 155297569X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman used book

Building a Birchbark Canoe: the Algonquin Wabanaki Tciman

by Gidmark, David; Alsford, Denis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811725040 ISBN: 0811725049

Description: Photographs. Very Good. 8.5 x 11" 0811725049. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heather Grace Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.