» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

K-19

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This naval history tells of the 1992 incident involving a near-meltdown on a Soviet submarine in the North Atlantic, and the heroic efforts of its brave crew, some of whom paid the ultimate price. The author, Peter Huchthausen, includes his experiences as a technical advisor on the 2002 film made about the incident.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, And National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

K-19-the Widowmaker used book

K-19-the Widowmaker

by Huchthausen, Peter A, And National Geographic

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, and National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG to Good. Light reading wear. No remaoinder marks or page markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, and National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, and National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine new book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Huchthausen, Peter Capt Ret

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: New. 079226472X Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine new book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19: the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submari used book

K-19: the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submari

by Huchthausen, Peter A.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very good condition used paperback. Wearing along cover edges. Clean and tight. 079226472X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very useable. Clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, and National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 used book

K-19

by Huchthausen, Peter A, and National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine new book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Huchthausen, Peter Capt Ret

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. 079226472X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Huchthausen, Peter Capt Ret

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. 079226472X * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker used book

K-19 the Widowmaker

by Huchthausen, Kurdin, White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good-Light wear/few Scrapes. Paperbound (Oversize Paperback Movie tie-in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. 200-Y-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine used book

K-19 the Widowmaker: the Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine

by Peter Capt Ret Huchthausen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264729 ISBN: 079226472X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.