About this title: In time to coincide with the release of the motion picture directed by Oliver Stone comes a biography on the infamous Macedonian king and conqueror. Author Cartledge is academic consultant on the forthcoming Discovery Channel documentary "Becoming Alexander."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: BC ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2004-08-03
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: BC ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2004-08-03
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 1585675652 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 1585675652 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good Dust Jacket: Good Condition Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : The Overlook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated in b&w. Slight spine wobble. Minimal DJ edgewear. A hunt for a new past to counter the myths, legends, and often skewed history. Charismatic leadership, imperialism, Middle Eastern geopolitics. The author is a preeminent authority on Sparta and Greece. Includes Table of Achaemenid Kings, Dramatis Personae, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 368 pp. read more
Edition: Book Club Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, historical biography by the man ". widely acknowledged as perhaps our leading expert on the subject of Sparta and ancient Greece" read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover with DJ. Boards are in new condition with a tight binding to book. DJ is bright with no obvious signs of wear. Pages are bright, crisp, and unmarked. Great book for students. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has some slight fading and edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock & New York
Date Published: c2004
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: b/w photos, maps. very good+, fine dj, black bds. Clean text, tight. 368 pgs, ISBN: 1-58567-565-2. Indexed. Only fault: small ink stain to fore-edge. No printed dj price. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo. Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, jacket has light crease along top edge, HP800328. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9781400079193ISBN:1400079195
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine. Small diagonal crease in front and back cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781585675654ISBN:1585675652
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. 368 pages. Illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. -Cambridge historian Cartledge, also the author of The Spartans (2001), reassesses the life of the military leader who conquered the Persian Empire and continues to have an impact on military tacticians and statesmen today. Cartledge sees particular significance in Alexander's passion for ... read more
"The best source of information on the Macedon and his people. Great insight how he shaped the world but also the greek civilization. The author does a great job of describing past events and the reader must determine how they still impact us today."
"I didn't finish this book because it wasn't what I was looking for. I was hoping for a basic narrative of Alexander the Great's life and battles. This book, though interesting, seemed to assume a famiarity with the subject matter that I just didn't have. I think the book probably contains some good insights, and it would probably be a good supplementary book. However, for me, it wasn't what I wanted."
"It is pretty basic, but manages to cover all the most important dates and what not. I felt myself wondering why I devoted time to this book, because it does not delve deep enough but pretends like it has. Oh well."
"Paul Cartledge is a very good writer, and Alexander the Great is a fantastic subject, so you can't go wrong with this one. There are better biographies, I've been told."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.