New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past

by Professor Paul Cartledge

About this title: In time to coincide with the release of the motion picture directed by Oliver Stone comes a biography on the infamous Macedonian king and conqueror. Author Cartledge is academic consultant on the forthcoming Discovery Channel documentary "Becoming Alexander."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Paul Cartledge

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Woodstock NY: Overlook Press 2004, HB, 368p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. AS new. In lightly shelfworn jacket. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8.6 x 6.2 x 1.4. Nice Tight Clean copy! 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket. 368pp; clean + tight, b/w ils; ISBN: 1585675652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $5.56

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: BC ed Binding: boards Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Very Good. 1585675652 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Paul Cartledge

price: $6.90

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, historical biography by the man ". widely acknowledged as perhaps our leading expert on the subject of Sparta and ancient Greece" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great, the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great, the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock & New York Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: b/w photos, maps. very good+, fine dj, black bds. Clean text, tight. 368 pgs, ISBN: 1-58567-565-2. Indexed. Only fault: small ink stain to fore-edge. No printed dj price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has some slight fading and edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: illus throughout. Near Fine/Fine. Name stamp of an agency (? ) front free end paper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $9.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Paul Cartledge

price: $9.79

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine. Small diagonal crease in front and back cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Overlook Press, 2004, First Edition, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, VG/VG condition, no marks, 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anunnaki, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: OVERLOOK PRESS, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET. 368 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander the Great

by Paul Cartledge

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NO Marks Anywhere _ NOT Remainder _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great new book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: New. 1400079195 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great new book

Alexander the Great

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: New. 1400079195 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great used book

Alexander the Great

by Paul Cartledge

price: $13.02

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 11/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past new book

Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400079193 ISBN: 1400079195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Dk gray/Silver Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Illustrated. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Black/orang/wh. Octavo, 368 pp., Story of Alexander's remarkable accomplishments, politically. militarily, scholarly, and as charismatic leader of men. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander the Great / the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: c2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B&W map, indexed, pages bright, a tight solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; B&W Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past used book

Alexander the Great: the Hunt for a New Past

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675654 ISBN: 1585675652

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket in mylar cover, owners name on free page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books,