Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Surprising juxtapositions between high elegance and downtown funkiness -- a choreography of bright colors and shapes, contrasting textures and patterns, theatrical lighting and quirky found objects -- make up the world of Alan Buchsbaum. An imaginative architect and designer, he was deemed one of the originators of the supergraphics look of the 1960s, the high-tech aesthetic of the 1970s, and the loft look of the 1980s. This lavishly illustrated monograph collects -- for the first time ever -- over forty of his incredible projects. Working in New York during the late 1960s and early ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
(71 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New wrapped in plastic. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped! read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 01 November, 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Krauss, Rosalind
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Fine. 1885254393 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Krauss, Rosalind...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Krauss, Rosalind...
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. NEW BOOK. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer: the Mechanics of Taste
by
Frederic Schwartz, Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New-Brand New- 224. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste
by
Krauss, Rosalind
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste
by
Buchsbaum, Alan) Schwartz, Frederic Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Color & b&w. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Essays by Patricia Leigh Brown, Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Michael Sorkin, and Stephen Tilly. 224 pages. read more
Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer the Mechanics of Taste
by
Buchsbaum, Alan; Edited By Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, NY
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Color Photographs. F/VG. 4to., Folio, DJ top spine edges frayed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste
by
Rosalind Krauss; Michael Sorkin; Steven Tilly; Steven Holl; Patricia Leigh Brown; Editor-Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press
Date Published: 07/11/1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste
by
Edited And Introduced By Frederic Schwartz; Patricia Leigh Brown, Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Michael Sorkin, And Stephen...
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 225 pp., many illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Rosalind Krauss
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New Book and Cover in excellent condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Krauss, Rosalind
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Frederic Schwartz
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Very Good. 1996. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Frederic Schwartz, Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New in new dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
dalebooks ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum
by
Schwartz, Frederic
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New. New in wraps. A choreography of bright contrasts and patterns, theatrical lighting and quirky found objects. One of the originators of the supergraphics look of the 1960s, the high-tech aesthetic of the '70s, and the loft look of the '80s. Essays by Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Stephen Tilly, Michael Sorkin, Patricia Brown. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eric chavkin ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer
by
Krauss, Rosalind
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer, the Mechanics of Taste
by
Krauss, Rosalind; Schwartz, Frederic Eds
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781885254399
ISBN: 1885254393
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1885254393. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture.; 1.09 x 12.27 x 9.31 Inches; 224 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.