» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Frederic Schwartz, Rosalind E Krauss, Steven Tilly

About this title: Surprising juxtapositions between high elegance and downtown funkiness -- a choreography of bright colors and shapes, contrasting textures and patterns, theatrical lighting and quirky found objects -- make up the world of Alan Buchsbaum. An imaginative architect and designer, he was deemed one of the originators of the supergraphics look of the 1960s, the high-tech aesthetic of the 1970s, and the loft look of the 1980s. This lavishly illustrated monograph collects -- for the first time ever -- over forty of his incredible projects.
Working in New York during the late 1960s and early ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New wrapped in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz

price: $2.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 01 November, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Krauss, Rosalind

price: $3.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Fine. 1885254393 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss~Frederic Schwartz

price: $6.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Krauss, Rosalind...

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Krauss, Rosalind...

price: $10.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer: the Mechanics of Taste new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer: the Mechanics of Taste

by Frederic Schwartz, Ed

price: $10.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New-Brand New- 224. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste

by Krauss, Rosalind

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Monacelli Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste

by Buchsbaum, Alan) Schwartz, Frederic Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Color & b&w. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. Essays by Patricia Leigh Brown, Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Michael Sorkin, and Stephen Tilly. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer the Mechanics of Taste used book

Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer the Mechanics of Taste

by Buchsbaum, Alan; Edited By Frederic Schwartz

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Color Photographs. F/VG. 4to., Folio, DJ top spine edges frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste

by Rosalind Krauss; Michael Sorkin; Steven Tilly; Steven Holl; Patricia Leigh Brown; Editor-Frederic Schwartz

price: $35.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Monacelli Press Date Published: 07/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste used book

Alan Buchsbaum Architect & Designer: the Mechanics of Taste

by Edited And Introduced By Frederic Schwartz; Patricia Leigh Brown, Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Michael Sorkin, And Stephen...

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 225 pp., many illustrations in color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $138.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Rosalind Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New Book and Cover in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Krauss, Rosalind

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Frederic Schwartz

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Very Good. 1996. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Frederic Schwartz, Ed

price: $9.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum new book

Alan Buchsbaum

by Schwartz, Frederic

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New. New in wraps. A choreography of bright contrasts and patterns, theatrical lighting and quirky found objects. One of the originators of the supergraphics look of the 1960s, the high-tech aesthetic of the '70s, and the loft look of the '80s. Essays by Steven Holl, Rosalind Krauss, Stephen Tilly, Michael Sorkin, Patricia Brown. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer used book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer

by Krauss, Rosalind

price: $12.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer, the Mechanics of Taste new book

Alan Buchsbaum: Architect and Designer, the Mechanics of Taste

by Krauss, Rosalind; Schwartz, Frederic Eds

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885254399 ISBN: 1885254393

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1885254393. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture.; 1.09 x 12.27 x 9.31 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.