» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto

by Michal Grynberg (Editor), Philip Boehm (Translator)

About this title: Thirty percent of Warsaw's population was Jewish in 1939, when the Nazis invaded and relegated the community to the infamous Warsaw Ghetto. Collected here, diary excerpts and letters of Jews forced to suffer under these circumstances attest to years of tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 10/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor), and Boehm, Philip (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A clean, tight ex library book w/associated markings. Binding is square and tight, shows faint use at extremities, pages are clean and straight w/no bent corners. Jacket is protected in a Brodart and shows no use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor), and Boehm, Philip (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words to Outlive Us Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Ed. ) / Philip Boehm (Trans. & Intro. )

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Metropolitan Books c.2002, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 493pp., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312422684 ISBN: 0312422687

Description: Fine. 0312422687 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805058338. Henry Holt; 1st Printing thus; 2002; 493 pages. Crisp copy with faint wear at head of spine. Tight & unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing on edges; no tears.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us-Voices From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us-Voices From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal, Editor / Philip Boehm, Translator & Intro

price: $9.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Amer Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Book condition fine, as new. DJ shows slight ageing around edges. 493 pages, area street map, a few b/w photos, Glossary, forward page edges untrimmed. "the story of the Warsaw Ghetto told through a collection of never-before published eyewitness accounts. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $10.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Fine. 0805058338 This is a huge, beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! The book itself is in great shape, but there are minor signs of shelf wear on the dust jacket--nothing major! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: VG+ in VG+ edgewear jacket. Translated from the Polish. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 493pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us used book

Words to Outlive Us

by Michal Grynberg

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a second printing unmarked and tightly bound. Nice Copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor)

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, 2004. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076600 ISBN: 186207660X

Description: Paperback, 493pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Fine condition. ISBN: 186207660X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076600 ISBN: 186207660X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 186207660x Text is clean, clear, bright and tight throughout. Cover is in good condition with some minor scratches and marks to it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us used book

Words to Outlive Us

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor)

price: $17.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Metropolitan Books, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds to Outlive Us Voices From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Worlds to Outlive Us Voices From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Edited) (Philip Boehm, Trans & Intro)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 493pgs(Index) 1/2" green sticker on DJ spine, DJ slighlty nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" black dot on bottom page. Ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0805058338. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words to Outlive Us Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Metropolitan Books, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $18.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: New. 0805058338 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $18.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: New. 0805058338 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $18.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal (Editor), and Boehm, Philip (Translated by)

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.06

you save: $2.94 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422684 ISBN: 0312422687

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Editor-Michal Grynberg; Translator-Philip Boehm

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us used book

Words to Outlive Us

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Metropolitan Books, 2002, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, first... ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: ISBN 0-8050-5833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing to extremities; age-toning to spine, edges; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $32.19

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862076235 ISBN: 1862076235

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover A super brand new first edition (uk), first printing, with pristine tight white [pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine having no faults or blemishes. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Editor-Michal Grynberg; Translator-Philip Boehm

price: $3.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Words to Outlive Us-Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us-Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

by Grynberg, Michal

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Metropolitan Books 2002. Remainder Mark. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto used book

Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts From the Warsaw Ghetto

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805058338 ISBN: 0805058338

Description: Good. 0805058338 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Read this book!, Feb 26, 2009
By Caiman, Saylorsburg, PA

"If you want to really understand the pain and suffering of the Jews in the Warsaw Ghetto, you need to read the diaries of the victims. This book, which combines several diaries, will be a very difficult read for those with a weak stomach, however. The massacre of 400,000 is described in the utmost day-by-day clarity and emotions. After reading this book, the scenes described will be etched into your memory forever! This is one of the best books I have ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Meaghan, Venedocia, OH

"This is a fine collection of accounts, most of which have never been previously published, that really gave me the sense of what it was like to live and fight and die in the Warsaw ghetto. The writers were a wide variety of people -- mostly Jews of course, but there were some gentiles, and even one young child -- and there were biographical sketches revealing details of each person's life and fate, if known. Recommended for scholarly Holocaust collections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.