About this title: Thirty percent of Warsaw's population was Jewish in 1939, when the Nazis invaded and relegated the community to the infamous Warsaw Ghetto. Collected here, diary excerpts and letters of Jews forced to suffer under these circumstances attest to years of tragedy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. A clean, tight ex library book w/associated markings. Binding is square and tight, shows faint use at extremities, pages are clean and straight w/no bent corners. Jacket is protected in a Brodart and shows no use. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805058338. Henry Holt; 1st Printing thus; 2002; 493 pages. Crisp copy with faint wear at head of spine. Tight & unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing on edges; no tears.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more
Edition: First Amer Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Book condition fine, as new. DJ shows slight ageing around edges. 493 pages, area street map, a few b/w photos, Glossary, forward page edges untrimmed. "the story of the Warsaw Ghetto told through a collection of never-before published eyewitness accounts. " read more
Description: Fine. 0805058338 This is a huge, beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! The book itself is in great shape, but there are minor signs of shelf wear on the dust jacket--nothing major! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N. Y.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a second printing unmarked and tightly bound. Nice Copy! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781862076600ISBN:186207660X
Description: Good/No Jacket. 186207660x Text is clean, clear, bright and tight throughout. Cover is in good condition with some minor scratches and marks to it. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Metropolitan Books, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 493pgs(Index) 1/2" green sticker on DJ spine, DJ slighlty nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" black dot on bottom page. Ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0805058338. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2002-10-02
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: ISBN 0-8050-5833-8 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 493pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows slight tearing to extremities; age-toning to spine, edges; book shows remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781862076235ISBN:1862076235
Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover A super brand new first edition (uk), first printing, with pristine tight white [pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket is also pristine having no faults or blemishes. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive removable cover prior to being wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a secure cardboard box.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2002-10-02
ISBN-13:9780805058338ISBN:0805058338
Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more
"If you want to really understand the pain and suffering of the Jews in the Warsaw Ghetto, you need to read the diaries of the victims. This book, which combines several diaries, will be a very difficult read for those with a weak stomach, however. The massacre of 400,000 is described in the utmost day-by-day clarity and emotions. After reading this book, the scenes described will be etched into your memory forever! This is one of the best books I have ever read!"
"This is a fine collection of accounts, most of which have never been previously published, that really gave me the sense of what it was like to live and fight and die in the Warsaw ghetto. The writers were a wide variety of people -- mostly Jews of course, but there were some gentiles, and even one young child -- and there were biographical sketches revealing details of each person's life and fate, if known. Recommended for scholarly Holocaust collections."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.