About this title: Quit "dieting" for good. Feel full on fewer calories. Lose weight and keep it off while eating satisfying portions of delicious, nutritious foods. "The Volumetrics Eating Plan" doesn't eliminate food groups or overload you with rules. It's a commonsense, scientifically sound approach to eating, that shows you how to choose foods that control hunger while losing weight. Along with menu planners, charts, and sidebars on healthy food choices, the 125 recipes put her revolutionary research into simple instructions for every meal. With this important new guide to healthy eating, you can enjoy ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060737306ISBN:0060737301
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Contains highlighting throughout page 25, rest of the book unmarked, book is in very good condition. read more
Description: Fine. 0060737301 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060737301 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060737290ISBN:0060737298
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060737306ISBN:0060737301
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Might have some shelf wear or/and minor reminder mark. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guarannteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060737306ISBN:0060737301
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: From Dr. Barbara Rolls, one of America's leading authorities on weight management, comes a much-anticipated lifestyle guide and cookbook that empowers and encourages her readers to quit "dieting" for good, to feel full on fewer calories, and to lose weight and keep it off while eating satisfying portions of delicious, nutritious foods. The Volumetrics Eating Plan doesn't eliminate food ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2005-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060737290ISBN:0060737298
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Has a few creased page corners. (Not ex-lib. or remainder marked. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060737290ISBN:0060737298
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A138_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"OK, I didn't really "read" this as much as skim it. I had read up on the concepts previously, so I had the gist of the concept. (More volume makes you feel full, to bulk things up add more vegetables, and yay soup.) I mostly wanted the recipes. However...I was not that enthused. I should admit that I judge cookbooks (and restaurants) on their vegetarian food, and this was sparse. And they looked pretty labor-intensive, so, I probably won't be doing a lot with this. Oh well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.