» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vanishing Acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vanishing Acts

by Jodi Picoult

About this title: From the bestselling author of "My Sister's Keeper" and "Second Glance" comes the shocking story of a woman caught between a past she can not recall and the life she cannot lead without it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Jodi Picoult

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743454544 ISBN: 0743454545

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The HutchaBooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Fair. Shelf E4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Acts

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781741145601 ISBN: 1741145600

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. 0743454553 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Good. Pages and cover nice and clean, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. Very nice paperback book w/tight & square binding. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No creases on covers or spine. Closed edges very lightly tanned. Very light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press

Description: Very Good. B000YTFMVE TEAR TO FEW PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. 0743454553 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. P/O initials inside front cover. Has edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton ISBN-13: 9780340835494 ISBN: 0340835494

Description: Fine. 0340835494. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: TextbooksRus #9089261. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: NY: Washington Square Press 2005, softcover, 418p., trade softcover, vg condition, slight inward curve to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATRIA BOOKS

Description: Very Good. B000W8MPCQ **Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has light shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. 0743454553 light soiling on page edges, spine lightly creased, square and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Fair. 0743454553 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. 0743454553 Bonus Book Included ** / The Tenth Circle by Jodi Picoult Softcover Trade Paperback / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts: a Novel used book

Vanishing Acts: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Very Good. 0743454553: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners & Markings in Book: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340835494 ISBN: 0340835494

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Each of the five narrators in this excellent audiobook speaks intimately to the listener, capitalizing on the emotional complexity of Picoult's heart-wrenching tale. Delia Hopkins, read with simple grace by Gibson, immediately seizes the listener's attention when she relates how, on an ordinary day in smalltown New Hampshire, her beloved father, Andrew, is arrested for having kidnapped her, 28 years earlier, from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Acts used book

Vanishing Acts

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743454551 ISBN: 0743454553

Description: Near Fine. First printing of this paperback edition. A trace of edge wear, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Andrea, Lewisville, TX

"I read this so fast I never even got on here to add it to my list. I'm taking advantage of the spoilers flag here, too. I've complained before about books that end without tying up loose ends, but I actually liked that about this one. Maybe because the biggest plot conflict was resolved, so the smaller ones seemed less critical. What happens when Delia finds out it was Fitz who discovered and reported the kidnapping? What will happen to Eric in Arizona? Without a support system, will he go back to drinking? How is he going to deal with being away from Sophie? Will Delia ever tell anyone what happened to Ruthann? What will happen when Andrew realizes the made-up abuse was real? Because I think that's what Picoult wrote -- Eric's right about the bladder infection on the hospital report.

I read this without reading any jacket blurbs, because I bought it at half-price books without a jacket. I read the first page and it was interesting, so the $3 was an easy decision. So it's nice to have a forum where I can comfortably give away the ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Laura, Canada

"This book had a lot of promise... I couldn't put it down at first. Until she got to Arizona... then it was hit or miss. Some boring unnecessary parts. It picked up again towards the end, with the court case. I also didn't enjoy the multiple narrators in this book. I would definitely recommend it to a JP fan, but perhaps not as the first book to read for a JP virgin! ;)

So here's what's been bugging me since I put it down. Was it just me, or was the age thing confusing? Delia is 32, (she was kidnapped at age 4 and lived with her father for 28 years... and I do believe she says she is 32 at some point). Her father is almost 60 (59 I believe) and her mother says in court, that she is 47. So... if you do the math, doesn't that sound like statuatory rape to you? Her mother would have been 15 (or even 14) when she had Delia, her father would have been 27. They met in a bar where her mother was serving drinks to bikers, but she wasn't even close to being a legal drinking age herself. She got a DUI when she was pregnant with Delia (14 or 15)... presumably before she was old enough to have a license? It just doesn't add up. She says she was a young mother, but really, she's a CHILD!

Maybe I don't know enough about Arizona law in the 70's (okay, I know nothing about Arizona Law in the 70's), but one would think that this tiny detail would have been useful for the prosecutor to help paint a less than rosy picture of Andrew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Aliza, The United States

"I now know that I read way too many books. Thankfully Goodreads can now help me keep track of them. I read this book about a year ago, but didn't remember until I started to read it again this week. I enjoy Picoult's writing style. I enjoyed the different points of view the story is told from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Different voices different choices, Oct 2, 2008
By readyf, Melbourne Australia

"This is the first book I' ve read by Picoult. I liked the fact that she used different voices to illustrate the different choices made by the characters in the story. Each chapter was told from a character's perspective and the typeprint for each was a nice differentiating touch.
Initially I was tempted to draw conclusions and make judgements on the characters but as the story progressed I increased my empathy for each of them and their motivations. The suprise twist at the end, I thought was quite cleverly conceived.
As someone who works with troubled lives and broken families, Picoult managed to be convincing to me regarding the unheard sides of every misunderstood, misjudged, complex story of our lives that are filled with joys and hidden-ness some of which we'd rather not know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Vanishing Acts by Jodi Picoult

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Pact: A Love Story

The Pact: A Love Story

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.46!

The Tenth Circle

The Tenth Circle

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Plain Truth

Plain Truth

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.96!

My Sister's Keeper

My Sister's Keeper

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Perfect Match

Perfect Match

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Salem Falls

Salem Falls

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.20!