» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ultramarathon Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ultramarathon Man

by Dean Karnazes

About this title: Marathon runner Dean Karnazes, who despite his awesome achievements, insists he's just a "regular guy," writes about his life, emphasizing the joys (and woes) of running, which he sees as a challenge, an escape, a physical pleasure, and a way of exploring parts of the world he would otherwise never know. Karnazes began running as a young child ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man used book

Ultramarathon Man

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Good. 1585424803 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $3.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New. 1585424803 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $3.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man used book

Ultramarathon Man

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, slight moisture evidence, no reader/remainder/library marks, other slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man used book

Ultramarathon Man

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Browning, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $5.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! ! Remainder mark on bottom page edge. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New. 1585424803 *NEW* Paperback fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author, tight, bright, pages clear and right, shelf and edge wear, cracked, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher 17 March Date Published: 2005

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Very Good. 1585424803. Rubbing to edges of covers, tiny tear to bottom spine, pages slightly toning, shelfwear; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Run like you mean it! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultra Marathon Man Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultra Marathon Man Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781585424801 mjm TRADE PB [KARNAZES, DEAN] ULTRA MARATHON MAN CONFESSIONS OF AN ALL-NIGHT RUNNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $7.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $8.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner used book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $9.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Very Good. Signed. no DJ Inscribed and signed by author. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ultramarathon Man

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof for Limited Distribution Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected proof in pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Advanced Reading Copy. Photo. illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultra Marathon Man: Memoir of an Extreme Endurance Athlete used book

Ultra Marathon Man: Memoir of an Extreme Endurance Athlete

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: Very Good. Galley/Proof Bump to bottom front near spine, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man new book

Ultramarathon Man

by Karnazes, Dean

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424801 ISBN: 1585424803

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Dean Karnazes

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner new book

Ultramarathon Man: Confessions of an All-Night Runner

by Karnazes, Dean

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585422784 ISBN: 1585422789

Description: New in New jacket. 1585422789 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
WOW!, Oct 29, 2009
By Goodies, Henderson, NV.

"Dean got me re-motivated to start running again...enough said."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Jenny, American Fork, UT

"When my hubby suggested reading this book I would never have thought I would not be able to put this book down. This book was made it very difficult for me to put down when. I read this in a space of 2 days. The only reason it took that long was because I had to take care of my family. I felt inspired, uplifted and had an awaking of sorts on Sunday that all started after reading this book. The pain that Dean goes through as he is running all day showed me that we do have the strength with in to over come all things. We just have to reach down in and find a way to push through the pain wither it is physical or mental. We can do anything we put our minds to. My suggestion is to read this even if you never plan on running it could change aditude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Alycia, The United States

"Inspirational, incredible, and unreal. This guy is completely amazing. I am going to see him when he comes to speak in Henderson. I used to run in High School (you could never tell by the looks of me now) and he has inspired to start again. I have started eating healthy and running again. Many of his thoughts he describes in his book I have thought or felt while running (although I don't think I would ever run the distances that he does). Even if you're not a runner this book gives splendid insight into the human mind and body and what we are capable of. We definitely sell ourselves short....so get off the couch and do whatever it is that's your passion!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Nicole, The United States

"First I have to say that it is really hard for me to give a piece of nonfiction a 4 star rating. For me this type of book is never as good as a great story - but that said it was a good book just the same.

Dean Karnazes is an ultramarathoner and a little crazy (he says so himself). Running through deserts, through the night, through mountains and all the way down to the south pole, it is definitely an inspiring story of pushing yourself in all that you do. Although I know I will never be an ultramarathoner I know this story will push me in my own athletic goals - the underlying messages of this book are the same if you are pushing yourself to run 200+ miles or just the next 5K."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Ultramarathon Man by Dean Karnazes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.