About this title: A former special education teacher and bestselling author of "One Child" pens this inspirational true story of the victimization and abuse of three severely troubled people and their heartbreaking steps to recovery.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560881ISBN:0060560886
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0060560886 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 331 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560881ISBN:0060560886
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0060560886 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and slight creasing around the edges. This is an account of Hayden's work with abused children. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560881ISBN:0060560886
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. STATED 1ST EDITION-CLEAN, TIGHT HARDCOVER IN FINE DUSTJACKET read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060560898ISBN:0060560894
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007198191ISBN:0007198191
Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly damaged/creased. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007198191ISBN:0007198191
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007198207ISBN:0007198205
Description: Good. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007198207ISBN:0007198205
Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007198207ISBN:0007198205
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Element
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007198191ISBN:0007198191
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"Most books by Hayden get an automatic 5 star rating from me. I think she is an amazing person, and a compelling writer. This book was no exception. This time around she's not in a school, but rather a hospital. The stories are just as heartbreaking, and she shows once again her aptitude for working with special children. It wasn't as much of a tear jerker for me as some of her other books, but still quite touching."
"I read the Indonesian version published by qanita (mizan group) under the title cassandra: amarah anak2 sunyi. the story is quite moving. I began to like the story (at first I was pessimistic). Cassandra is intriguing, Drake is such a sweet sweet boy (you just want to squeeze him just by reading the description about him >w<)"
"This book highlights cases of individuals with elective mutism. It is written by a woman who worked as a special education teacher for many years and suddenly finds her calling at a mental hospital working as a liason with children who are classified as electively mute. Her goal is to determine why these children have suddenly become silent. This is a true story of three of her clients, Cassandra - an 8 year old girl, Drake - a 4 year old boy, and Gerda - an 82 year old woman. This book expresses the true devastation of life and how we protect ourselves by becoming silent."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.