» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

About this title: A former special education teacher and bestselling author of "One Child" pens this inspirational true story of the victimization and abuse of three severely troubled people and their heartbreaking steps to recovery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $4.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $4.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0060560886 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 331 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0060560886 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and slight creasing around the edges. This is an account of Hayden's work with abused children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened new book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. STATED 1ST EDITION-CLEAN, TIGHT HARDCOVER IN FINE DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass... ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened new book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Torey Hayden

price: $7.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened new book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened

by Hayden, Torey

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060560898 ISBN: 0060560894

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened (H) new book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened (H)

by Hayden, Torey

price: $10.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060560881 ISBN: 0060560886

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Twilight Children: the True Story of Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Element ISBN-13: 9780007198191 ISBN: 0007198191

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0007198191. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: the True Story of Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007198191 ISBN: 0007198191

Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly damaged/creased. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: the True Story of Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007198191 ISBN: 0007198191

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: Good. Bumping to corners Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007198207 ISBN: 0007198205

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Twilight Children: the True Story of Three Voices No One Heard-Until Someone Listened

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Element Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007198191 ISBN: 0007198191

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Martha, Rosetown, SK, Canada

"Excellent, like all her other books. You really feel for her and the children involved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Andréa, Wichita, KS

"Most books by Hayden get an automatic 5 star rating from me. I think she is an amazing person, and a compelling writer. This book was no exception. This time around she's not in a school, but rather a hospital. The stories are just as heartbreaking, and she shows once again her aptitude for working with special children. It wasn't as much of a tear jerker for me as some of her other books, but still quite touching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Ririn, Indonesia

"I read the Indonesian version published by qanita (mizan group) under the title cassandra: amarah anak2 sunyi.
the story is quite moving. I began to like the story (at first I was pessimistic). Cassandra is intriguing, Drake is such a sweet sweet boy (you just want to squeeze him just by reading the description about him >w<)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Amanda, Oxford, NC

"This book highlights cases of individuals with elective mutism. It is written by a woman who worked as a special education teacher for many years and suddenly finds her calling at a mental hospital working as a liason with children who are classified as electively mute. Her goal is to determine why these children have suddenly become silent. This is a true story of three of her clients, Cassandra - an 8 year old girl, Drake - a 4 year old boy, and Gerda - an 82 year old woman. This book expresses the true devastation of life and how we protect ourselves by becoming silent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Twilight Children: Three Voices No One Heard Until a Therapist Listened by Torey Hayden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beautiful Child

Beautiful Child

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!

Just Another Kid

Just Another Kid

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Somebody Elses Kids

Somebody Elses Kids

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Murphys Boy

Murphys Boy

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Ghost Girl

Ghost Girl

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

One Child

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.21!