» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

by Ruth Ben'ary, Hamden L Forkner (Foreword by)

About this title: Taught successfully for over forty years, the Ben'Ary technique grew out of experiences with students of different age groups and skill levels, with different learning rates and needs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

by Ben'ary, Ruth, and Forkner, Hamden L (Foreword by)

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 79 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons; : a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method,

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $3.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. ---84 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Good. 0399515291 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Good. 0399515291 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $4.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 4/19/1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. 0399515291 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y53E. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $6.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1989-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 19 April, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: A Home-Study Course with Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

by Ben'ary, Ruth, and Forkner, Hamden L (Foreword by)

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 79 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399515293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear, pos on ffep, light moisture damage on page corners- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons

by Benary

price: $27.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Inc, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1989-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight secure binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. 0399515291 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $7.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399515291. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course W new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course W

by Ben'Ary, Ruth And Forkner, Hamden L.

price: $9.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERIGEE BOOKS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. Taught successfully for over forty years, the Ben'Ary technique grew out of experiences with students of different age groups and skill levels, with different learning rates and needs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting new book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $11.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons (Practical Handbook Series) used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons (Practical Handbook Series)

by Benary, Ruth

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons (Practical Handbook Series) used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons (Practical Handbook Series)

by Benary, Ruth

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perigee Books ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons [Ahome-Study Course With Complete Instruction in the Fundamentals of Touch Typewriting and Introducing the Basic Combinations Method]

by Ben'Ary, Ruth

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used Publisher: Ruth Ben'ary, U. S.A. Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Typewriting has long since ceased to be the tool of purely the vocational worker. For the high school and college students. This textbook on typewriting is the autgrowth of expertience with specialized groups of boys and girls, men and women. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions used book

Touch Typing in Ten Lessons: a Home-Study Course With Complete Instructions

by Ruth Ben'Ary

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780399515293 ISBN: 0399515291

Description: Published by Perigee in 1989. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 80. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Typing for Beginners

Typing for Beginners

by Betty Owen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Mastering Computer Typing: A Painless Course for Beginners and Professionals

Mastering Computer Typing: A Painless Course for Beginners and Professionals

by Sheryl Lindsell-Roberts

see all from $4.04!

new only from $9.00!

For One More Day

For One More Day

by Mitch Albom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

by Robert T. Kiyosaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.56!

Rich dad, poor dad

Rich dad, poor dad

by Robert T. Kiyosaki

see all from $2.99!

new only from $10.37!

Where Have All the Leaders Gone?

Where Have All the Leaders Gone?

by Lee Iacocca, Catherine Whitney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!