» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tiger Eye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tiger Eye

by Marjorie M Liu

About this title: When a young psychic acquires a riddle box in Beijing, she learns she can free the shapeshifter imprisoned inside. Thus begins an adventure--and a love--of a lifetime. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Paranormal Romance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Paranormal Romance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Good. Possible spine creasing, normal wear on cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $2.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Good. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Page 201 dog-eared, then straightened. Tiny crease at bottom left of front cover, light creasing to spine. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Love Spell ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. 0505526263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. 0505526263 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y56P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye new book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW in PRISTINE condition From my SMOKE FREE collection. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. Paranormal Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie, M

price: $3.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Good. Paranormal romance. Crease free cover except for spine/hinge, light edge wear, clean inside, light page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: New. 0505526263 From Publishers Weekly At the start of Liu's first-rate debut, psychically sensitive tourist Dela Reese browses for treasures at Beijing's Dirt Market, where an old woman sells her a riddle box for only one yuan. Surprisingly, when Dela opens the box back in her hotel room, a gorgeous seven-foot-tall warrior appears, bearing 2, 000-year-old weapons. The warrior, Hari, has been cursed for two millennia to serve as a slave-bereft of his power to shape-shift into a tiger-to anyone ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye new book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good-Excellent Copy/Looks Unread. 0505526263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dorchester Pub Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Mass Market Paperback w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has reader creases. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Love Spell ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. 0505526263 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Leisure Books Subject: Romanc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Paranormal Romance) [Paperback] new book

Tiger Eye (Paranormal Romance) [Paperback]

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: New. Clean/straight/tight copy. No marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Romance Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: c2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very good. Paranormal. romance paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good-Nice Clean Copy/Light Spine Creases. 0505526263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M

price: $4.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Chipping on spine ends. Otherwise, near new, w/minimal shelf wear. MMPB. Paranormal Romance. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: March, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Used-Fine. Romance: Fantasy, Futuristic & Ghost. Dirk & Steele series. Excellent condition, like new with no noticeable binding creasing or edge wear, clean and bright inside and out, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mysfro Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) [Mass Market Paperback] By Liu, Marjorie M. used book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) [Mass Market Paperback] By Liu, Marjorie M.

by Liu, Marjorie M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 3/6/2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye used book

Tiger Eye

by Liu, Margorie

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Faint Spine line/clean/tight Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: As New. 0505526263 When a young psychic acquires a riddle box in Beijing, China, she learns she can free the shapeshifter imprisoned inside, and that he is the beginning of an adventure â? and a love â? of a lifetime. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1) new book

Tiger Eye (Dirk & Steele, Book 1)

by Marjorie M. Liu

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2005-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780505526267 ISBN: 0505526263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Sally, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"I hadn't come across this author, but now I've read this book, Marjorie M Liu is a must in my group of authors to read.
An exciting thriller with a great love story about acceptance and redemption. Who doesn't love shape shifters and when one of them turns into a sexy tiger, well, fantasies r us. Good and interesting characters, each with their own special talents and personalities, all blending into a group of friends that any of us would like to be at out back. The thriller side had me on my toes, and because the characters clicked, I really cared that they should get their hea.
First of a series and i've already ordered no. 2 from my library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Penny, Elgin, IL

"I listened to Marjorie Liu speak about paranormal readers advisory at ALA this summer, so I thought I should give her first book a try. She has two different series - this one, Dirk & Steel, and another that is more my style, Hunter Kiss.

So far, so good - girl returns to China, buys a puzzle box at an open air market, opens box in hotel room, hot guy appears in room, ready to be her slave. Oh, yeah, she has some sort of psychic ability with metal - can tell how old a weapon is and its history by touching it. I'll keep reading!

8/8 - ok, so now I am totally hooked on another series - thanks, Ms. Liu!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Kez, Dunedin, New Zealand

"I can't believe I didn't read these book sooner. Liu manages to create an amazing world where the paranormal seems so natural and even manages to bring a cliched concept to an amazin conclusion and keep me hooked the whole time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Neil, Williamsburg, VA

"I don't particularly like the romance genre, but occasionally I read some for professional reasons. That said, this story of a woman with psychic powers who opens a puzzle box and unleashes the warrior imprisoned within is entertaining. The series back story, her connection with a global ring of do-gooder psychics, seems promising. I appreciate that unlike most of the feisty romance heroines I've experienced in the past, Dela isn't mostly co-opted by the guy at the end of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Tiger Eye by Marjorie M Liu

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.