About this title: This hard SF collaboration between Sir Arthur Clarke and Stephen Baxter, set in Clarke's 2001 series universe, is the second and final volume in the Time Odyssey duology. Bisesa Dutt has spent five years on an alternate version of Earth, a bizarre patchwork of people and places snatched from different time periods. Now, in the year 2037, the aliens known as the Firstborn have returned her to her London home. Meanwhile, a massive solar flare strikes the Earth, and scientists realize that it is merely the precursor of a far more devastating outpouring of solar energy that will destroy all life. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 034545250X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345452511ISBN:0345452518
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 356 p. Time Odyssey, 2. Audience: General/trade. MassMarket Paperback in read condition. Expected creasing along spine. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345452511ISBN:0345452518
Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chips, marks, scuffs, creases, gauges, wrinkled spine-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-Dog-eared-Water damage-Cocked. read more
Description: Very Good. 0345452518 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345452511ISBN:0345452518
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780345452504ISBN:034545250X
Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Nice clean book overall. Has been read once, but is very nice. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345452511ISBN:0345452518
Description: Fine. Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Both books are real nice, clean unmarked Del Rey Science Fiction first edition paperbacks with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our books. Book one with 364 pages dated 2005 and book two with 356 pages and dated 2006. Publisher's Notes: In the sequel to Time's Eye, a modern-day woman hurtled into the midst of the turmoil stumbles upon a mysterious portal that links back to the Firstborn, omnipotent beings responsible for the upheaval ... read more
Description: Very good. Writing on back endpaper, three dog ears, otherwise pages clean, no other marks, tears or creases, cover very good with lightly bumped corners, spine crease. read more
"I'm really impressed with this! It was published in 2006 not long before Arthur Clarke passed away and he must have entered into this collaboration because of his physical weaknesses (I remember reading he visited NYC in 2006 in a wheelchair). Such collaborations in SF usually are pretty weak in my experience but this is quite good. I will have to check out more of this team. I learned alot that I trust in this book, mainly about the sun and its inner workings. And the story was good too. Only skipped a bit :) We all miss him very much. Near the end of the book a robot says "I have the greatest enthusiasm for this project". Where have we heard that before? Didn't HAL say that in 2001?"
"Excellent Book. Classic Sci-Fi as I've come to expect from Clarke. Much of the story doesn't revolve around the plot; the plot is at times only secondary to the exploration of scientific possibility."
"Clarke & Baxter bring their main character, Bisesa Dutt, back to her time, and earth faces intentional annihilation at the hands of the Firstborn, so called because they seem to be the 1st intelligent species to develop in the entire universe. There motive is purely selfish, as they deem the universe finite, and do not want any developing species to use up valuable resources. There method is to use the Sun to do their dirty work. Once the threat is realized, humanity races to defend Earth against utter destruction."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.