» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

About this title: More than 550 square miles of new lawns unfold each year in the U.S. alone. Equipped with a lawn chair and her infectious curiosity, a science writer spends a year on her lawn hoping to discover exactly what's going on out there.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Fine. 1582344795. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Fine. 1582344795. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Fine. 1582344795. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Curling front cover. Some page rippling. Light wear to page edges. Clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $3.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2/21/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Fine. 1596910917 like new 2006 softcover with remainder mark, light shelf wear and few corners slightly creased, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn [Hardcover] By Holmes, Hannah used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn [Hardcover] By Holmes, Hannah

by Hannah Holmes

price: $4.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. May have remainder mark. Fast Shipping and free tracking! Usually ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BTBooksellers, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. Photographic brown/green wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $7.27

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356797 ISBN: 1419356798

Description: Good. 1419356798 Used library item with stamps & stickers. light wear to exterior, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $7.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBG Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn new book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1582344795. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn (H) new book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn (H)

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $11.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. "Equipped with a lawn chair and her infectious curiosity, science writer Hannah Holmes spends a year in her yard hoping to discover exactly what's going on out there. As the seasons progress, she invites biologists, ecologists, botanists, entomologists, and energy experts to visit and comment on various aspects of the state of her yard and the complexities of life in the "burbs. " Funny, smart, and refreshing. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781582344799 SMALL HC W/DJ [HOLMES, HANNAH] SUBURBAN SAFARI A YEAR ON THE LAWN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn new book

Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn new book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2006-02-21 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596910911. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari a Year on the Lawn used book

Suburban Safari a Year on the Lawn

by Holmes, Hannah

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781582344799 ISBN: 1582344795

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn new book

Suburban Safari: a Year on the Lawn

by Hannah Holmes

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596910911 ISBN: 1596910917

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Michele, Phoenixville, PA

"Holmes makes me want to lie around on the lawn and watch bugs all day. And I hate bugs. I also like that she is almost as afriad of spiders as I am, but she conquers her fear enough to observe them....through a double-paned window. ;-) My favorite "characters", however, had to be the crows and the squirrels. So much personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Elizabeth, Bronx, NY

"This was darling. The author spent one year observing the wildlife in her suburban yard in Maine, and records her findings. She's coming at it from the point of view of a homeowner, not any sort of environmental specialist or anything like that. I especially liked it because she's upfront about failing to include any sort of scientific detachment -- she gets personally attached to the animals that live in her yard, and feeds them and names them. The book is very encouraging about environmental awareness with very little preaching.

Grade: A-
Recommended: To people who enjoy their yards.

2008/33"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"I read this when it was new, and I really enjoyed it. Holmes has a nice eye, and a lovely turn of phrase."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Samara, Portland, OR

"Even if you don't have a lawn or live in the suburbs, you just might love this book. She's got a great narrative voice, and seriously did her homework. After reading it, I found myself noticing the surrounding world a whole lot more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Suburban Safari: A Year on the Lawn by Hannah Holmes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.