About this title: This brilliant history by retired USAF Colonel Boyne traces the growth of the greatest military force the world has ever known--the United States Air Force. A unique glimpse into the triumphs and tragedies of the USAF. 370 photos, 215 in color. 15 color paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 336 pages with index and photography throughout. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 50.00 present. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: color & b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, oversized silver-stamped blue bds. 336 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-78537-0. Very slightly cocked. Clean text. Foreword by Gen. James H. Doolittle, intro note by Lee Ewing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light bump at spine and upper corner of jacket, Clean, bright, and unmarked-a very nice copy. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) 336 pages. Reading list, index. light blue endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Walter J Boyne draws upon more than fifty years of research and forty years of flying experience to give depth and dimension to this history. He brings to life the rogues, unsung heroes, feuds, fiascoes, and triumphs of the Air Force. Emphasis is given to the less well known, interesting sidelights. From the use of balloons in the Civil War through the establishment ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 336 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...Boyne chronicles the colorful inside story of the events and the men and women who shaped the Air Force into the most powerful military force in history. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671785370. Book has light edgewear, top spine and corners lightly bumped, owners inscription on FFEP; DJ has very slight edgewear, in protective Brodart cover; publisher promotional slip laid in; numerous color photos; Advance Review Copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 336pgs(INDEX) 2" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671785376ISBN:0671785370
Description: New in As New dust jacket; Brand new 1st edition has some very minor shelf wear on dust jacket. 0671785370. 11.5 x 1.25 x 9.5 Inches; 336 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 336pgs(INDEX) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 336pgs(INDEX) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.