» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silver Wings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This brilliant history by retired USAF Colonel Boyne traces the growth of the greatest military force the world has ever known--the United States Air Force. A unique glimpse into the triumphs and tragedies of the USAF. 370 photos, 215 in color. 15 color paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Walter J Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Walter Boyne

price: $3.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Walter Boyne

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Walter Boyne

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 336 pages with index and photography throughout. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 50.00 present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Spine slanted slightly. Dustjacket has minor edge wear.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon, N.Y. Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter

price: $14.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Fine. By Boyne, Walter. Simon & Schuster, 1993, First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings, a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings, a History of the United States Air Force

by Blyne, Walter J.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: color & b/w photos. near fine, nf dj, oversized silver-stamped blue bds. 336 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-78537-0. Very slightly cocked. Clean text. Foreword by Gen. James H. Doolittle, intro note by Lee Ewing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light bump at spine and upper corner of jacket, Clean, bright, and unmarked-a very nice copy. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) 336 pages. Reading list, index. light blue endpapers. Description: Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Walter J Boyne draws upon more than fifty years of research and forty years of flying experience to give depth and dimension to this history. He brings to life the rogues, unsung heroes, feuds, fiascoes, and triumphs of the Air Force. Emphasis is given to the less well known, interesting sidelights. From the use of balloons in the Civil War through the establishment ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Roundtable Press, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Fine/VG. 336 p., color frontis, color/bw photos, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Boyne, Walter J, and Doolittle, James Harold (Foreword by), and Ewing, Lee (Introduction by)

price: $22.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Fine dj. First edition, first printing. 336 pages. Lavishly illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...Boyne chronicles the colorful inside story of the events and the men and women who shaped the Air Force into the most powerful military force in history. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silver Wings: History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $24.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Remainder marked on upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671785370. Book has light edgewear, top spine and corners lightly bumped, owners inscription on FFEP; DJ has very slight edgewear, in protective Brodart cover; publisher promotional slip laid in; numerous color photos; Advance Review Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 336 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silver Wings: a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J.

price: $27.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silver Wings a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J. (James H. Doolittle, Foreword & Lee Ewing, Intro)

price: $35.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 336pgs(INDEX) 2" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Boyne, Walter J, Col., and Doolittle, James Harold (Foreword by), and Ewing, Lee (Introduction by)

price: $42.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A191_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings new book

Silver Wings

by Boyne, Walter

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: New in As New dust jacket; Brand new 1st edition has some very minor shelf wear on dust jacket. 0671785370. 11.5 x 1.25 x 9.5 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEMMABOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silver Wings a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J. (James H. Doolittle, Foreword & Lee Ewing, Intro)

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 336pgs(INDEX) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silver Wings a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J. (James H. Doolittle, Foreword & Lee Ewing, Intro)

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: "Hundreds of photos" VG+/Near Fine. DJ with Mylar 336pgs(INDEX) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silver Wings used book

Silver Wings

by Walter Boyne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: Very Good. Very good Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Silvber Wings a History of the United States Air Force used book

Silvber Wings a History of the United States Air Force

by Boyne, Walter J

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671785376 ISBN: 0671785370

Description: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NY, 1993, FIRST PRINTING, LARGE FORMAT, ILLS, FINE BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 0671785370. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.