» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary, John Lukacs (Foreword by)

About this title: The definitive history of one of the fiercest battles of World War II

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-13-06 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian, and Lob, Ladislaus (Translated by), and Lukacs, John (Foreword by)

price: $10.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages very light pencil and highliting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary; Foreword-John Lukacs

price: $13.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $18.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale uni Press, CT Date Published: cr 2002 & 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Fine / Fine ust Jacket. 8vo; cloth; gilt ltrs; 475pgs; index. b/w illustrations; forward by Lukacs, John; isbn: 0-300-10468-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary; Translator-Ladislaus Lob; Foreword-John Lukacs

price: $25.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Good. Appears new and unread, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, light shelf and edge wear, scratches on back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary Krisztian

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 20005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: F / F DJ. 8vo; cloth; 475pgs; index. b/w illustrations & maps; isbn: 0300104685. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian; Lukacs, John & Ladislaus Lob

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300104685. 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest; One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest; One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: [0-300-10468-5] [2005], 1st printing., 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 475pp. Photographs, maps, notes. cts bibliography, index. Foreword by John Lukacs. Translated by Ladislaus Lob. Locale: Budapest (Hungary); Hungary. (World War 2, Siege of Budapest, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian; Lob, Ladislaus & John Lukacs

price: $64.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300104685. 2005 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Book is unread. Tiny crease at bottom spine. Protective mylar cover.; 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary; Translator-Ladislaus Lob; Foreword-John Lukacs

price: $69.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Siege of Budapest; 100 Days in World War II used book

Siege of Budapest; 100 Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Yale Univ Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: As New. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 476 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $18.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $19.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300119852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $27.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: Good. 0300119852 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: As New in As New jacket. N the final six months of World War II, Germany and the Soviet Union focused on Hungary: Stalin demanded victory at all costs as a key to securing his European empire; Hitler ordered an unrelenting defense of Budapest in order to prolong his grip on Vienna and preserve the route to Berlin. Consequently, the siege of Budapest was one of the longest and bloodiest battles of the entire war. Based on formerly inaccessible documents and several hundred interviews with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary; Foreword-John Lukacs; Translator-Ladislaus Lob

price: $37.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $48.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Ungvary, Krisztian

price: $50.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: New. 0300119852 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary; Translator-Ladislaus Lob; Foreword-John Lukacs

price: $51.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: One Hundred Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $54.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119855 ISBN: 0300119852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II used book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $76.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II new book

The Siege of Budapest: 100 Days in World War II

by Krisztian Ungvary

price: $157.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300104684 ISBN: 0300104685

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.