» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shrimp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

About this title: The long-awaited sequel to "Gingerbread" finds Cyd Charisse, now home from her summer in New York, planning to reclaim her true love: Shrimp, the hottest pint-size artist-surfer in San Francisco. Cyd's now grown up, and isn't going to let Shrimp get away this time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shrimp new book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: New. 0689866127 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689866135 ISBN: 0689866135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $2.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689866135 ISBN: 0689866135

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $2.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780689872815 ISBN: 068987281X

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 2005 printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $2.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's ISBN-13: 9780689872815 ISBN: 068987281X

Description: Very Good. 068987281X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780689866135 ISBN: 0689866135

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9781419352508 ISBN: 1419352504

Description: Very Good. 1419352504 Clean, tight and unmarked. Appears rarely used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade PB 1st ed w/numbers, Advanced Reading Copy; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $3.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419352508 ISBN: 1419352504

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel; Montbertrand, Carine

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781419367939 ISBN: 1419367935

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good used condition...Fast reliable service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Bowden, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, Riverside, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0689866127 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is sequel to Gingerbread. If Cyd Charisse knows one thing, it's that Shrimp is her true love. Shrimp, the hottest pint-size surfer-artist in San Francisco. That boy (as her mother called him), who was the primary cause of Cyd being grounded to Alcatraz, formerly known as her room. The boy who dumped Cyd before she left home to spend the summer in New York City. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There are 2 1" tears to the dust jacket. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Fine in ln jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light jacket edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp new book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780689866135 ISBN: 0689866135

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shrimp (Advance Reading Copy)

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689040306 ISBN: 068904030X

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 273 pages; First printing; ADVANCE READERS COPY; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Cover is not faded with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (It was the long-awaited sequel to 'Gingerbread'. 'Shrimp' continues Cyd Charisse's story with all the verve and wit of the first book 'Gingerbread'. Rachel Cohn graduated from Barnard College and lives in New York ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shrimp used book

Shrimp

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780689866128 ISBN: 0689866127

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Shrimp

by Rachel Cohn

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419352508 ISBN: 1419352504

Description: Good. Seven RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Recorded Books. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Megan, Fairmont, MN

"I was struggling to finish "Spy in the House of Love," looking for a distraction, and my stepdaughter had recommended "Shrimp" and its predecessor, "Gingerbread." Ugh. The fact that I finished it can only be an indication of how much I was loathing "Spy in the House of Love.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Meryl, The United States

""Shrimp" actually wasn't AS good as "Gingerbread", but it was still alright. I liked how things were paced, but I didn't like that Shrimp was kind of all about himself in some ways. I mean, I get that he's an artist and a surfer, but he was always rather annoying to me. CC is still just a awesome though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Jessica, Costa Mesa, CA

"I'd say this one is a 3.5. More great character from Rachel Cohn, good conflicts, entertaining book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Hailey, West Bend, WI

"Certainly not as good as the first book but it was a decent read. More of the story of Cyd Charisse. Going after her love Shrimp (aka. Phil)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Shrimp by Rachel Cohn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gingerbread

Gingerbread

by Rachel Cohn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!

Cupcake

Cupcake

by Rachel Cohn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.66!

Scribbler of Dreams

Scribbler of Dreams

by Mary E Pearson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Steps

The Steps

by Rachel Cohn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

The Truth about Forever

The Truth about Forever

by Sarah Dessen

see all from $2.20!

new only from $3.75!

Crank

Crank

by Ellen Hopkins

see all from $3.00!

new only from $5.67!