» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Karl Schwenke, Sue Schwenke

About this title: Features complete instructions on tools, types of materials, estimating needed amounts, siting the house, excavating, and using and removing forms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, VT Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. 156 pages; Book's front cover edges and first few pages have been nibbled (by a parrot). Contents clean and unmarked and completely usable. Includes b&w photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Karl Schwenke, Sue Schwenke

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9780882660714 ISBN: 0882660713

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl, and Schwenke, Sue

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882660714 ISBN: 0882660713

Description: Very Good. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Schwenke, Karl And Sue

price: $8.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Good. 001108. Not ex-library. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled. Edgeworn. tanned. Text block clean. No writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Karl Schwenke; Sue Schwenke

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1976-10 ISBN-13: 9780882660714 ISBN: 0882660713

Description: Good. Average hardcover w/ dustjacket~ tight binding~ dj. has a few nicks~ Build Your Own Stone House. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl, and Schwenke, Sue

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882660714 ISBN: 0882660713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has minor wear; faint markings in corner of flyleaf, but otherwise no marks or writing in book; binding staight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; ships promptly with Delivery Confirmation. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Karl Schwenke (Author), Sue Schwenke

price: $11.44

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub Co Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Very Good. 0882660691. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Schwenke, Karl And Sue

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Date Published: 1975

Description: Using the Easy Slipform Method. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Well illustrated. One of the better nuts and bolts manuals for working with stone, practical and durable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method (Down-to-Earth Building Book)

by Karl Schwenke; Sue Schwenke

price: $14.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780882666402 ISBN: 0882666401

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; And Sue Schwenke

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Pub Date Published: 1976

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Large softcover, 156 pages. Almost like new (slight cover wear). **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy, Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl & Sue

price: $16.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing Co. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Good. Good; softcover; wear to wraps at corners, spine, edges; text block unmarked. Advice from experienced stone house builders. Chapters on the materials, how and where to site the house, excavating, estimating materials needed, figuring ground load, making and using slipforms, pouring piers, footings, basement walls, much more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Easy, Slipform Method used book

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Easy, Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl & Schwenke, Sue

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-88266-069-1. 156 pp. Photos, diagrams. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A detailed book of instructions for building your stone dream home, or other structures. 2 copies available.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method (Down-to-Earth...

by Karl Schwenke; Sue Schwenke

price: $21.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books Date Published: 1991-02 ISBN-13: 9780882666402 ISBN: 0882666401

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers. Text clean, binding good. Has dust jacket with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method (Down-to-Earth Building Book) used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method (Down-to-Earth Building Book)

by Karl Schwenke; Sue Schwenke

price: $23.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC Date Published: 1991-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780882666396 ISBN: 0882666398

Description: Very Good. 2nd edition paperback, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Easy, Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl & Sue

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Publishing Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Sticker on back cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Covers slightly soile. GOOD+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Karl Schwenke, Sue Schwenke

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9780882660714 ISBN: 0882660713

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Garden Way Pub ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Very Good. 0882660691 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House

by Schwenke, Karl & Sue

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden Way Publishing Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Second Printing. Gray jacket has shelf wear and several tiny edge tears, tiny pencil squiggle in inside endpaper, pages clean as new, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Pub, U. S. A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Good. Exterior is lightly soiled. Interior has a small x on first page, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Karl; Schwenke, Sue Schwenke

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Garden Way Pub Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Price sticker on front cover. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Easy, Slipform Method

by Karl & Sue Schwenke

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden Way Pub. Date Published: 1977

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Garden Way Publishing, 1977, stated 4th Printing. Near-Fine cond. hardcover w/ Near-Fine unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Dark blue bds w/ bright gilt lettering on spine. Black eps. Illus in b&w. 156pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight, bright & clean, overall NF/NF cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Eas

by Schwenke, Karl

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: STOREY PUBLISHING @ ISBN-13: 9780882666914 ISBN: 0882666916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House Using the Easy, Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882660691 ISBN: 0882660691

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 156pp. Index. Original illustrated wraps. dvice from experienced stone house builders. Chapters on the materials, how and where to site the house, excavating, estimating materials needed, figuring ground load, making and using slipforms, pouring piers, footings, basement walls, much more. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780882666402 ISBN: 0882666401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition second printing, green boards, sharp corners, tight binding, interior bright, 164 pgs., indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: star1eye, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method (Down-to-Earth Building Book)

by Schwenke, Karl; Schwenke, Sue

price: $17.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9780882666402 ISBN: 0882666401

Description: Very Good. 0882666401. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.