About this title: Features complete instructions on tools, types of materials, estimating needed amounts, siting the house, excavating, and using and removing forms.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, VT
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fair. 156 pages; Book's front cover edges and first few pages have been nibbled (by a parrot). Contents clean and unmarked and completely usable. Includes b&w photos and illustrations. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780882660714ISBN:0882660713
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has minor wear; faint markings in corner of flyleaf, but otherwise no marks or writing in book; binding staight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; ships promptly with Delivery Confirmation. 156 p. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden Way
Date Published: 1975
Description: Using the Easy Slipform Method. Near fine illustrated stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Well illustrated. One of the better nuts and bolts manuals for working with stone, practical and durable. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Storey Books
Date Published: 1991-02
ISBN-13:9780882666402ISBN:0882666401
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Large Paperback
Publisher: Garden Way Pub
Date Published: 1976
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Large softcover, 156 pages. Almost like new (slight cover wear). **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882660691ISBN:0882660691
Description: Good. Good; softcover; wear to wraps at corners, spine, edges; text block unmarked. Advice from experienced stone house builders. Chapters on the materials, how and where to site the house, excavating, estimating materials needed, figuring ground load, making and using slipforms, pouring piers, footings, basement walls, much more. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780882660691ISBN:0882660691
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-88266-069-1. 156 pp. Photos, diagrams. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A detailed book of instructions for building your stone dream home, or other structures. 2 copies available.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991-01-02
ISBN-13:9780882666396ISBN:0882666398
Description: Very Good. 2nd edition paperback, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Second Printing. Gray jacket has shelf wear and several tiny edge tears, tiny pencil squiggle in inside endpaper, pages clean as new, binding tight. read more
Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Price sticker on front cover. No markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden Way Pub.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pub by Garden Way Publishing, 1977, stated 4th Printing. Near-Fine cond. hardcover w/ Near-Fine unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Dark blue bds w/ bright gilt lettering on spine. Black eps. Illus in b&w. 156pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight, bright & clean, overall NF/NF cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Garden Way Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882660691ISBN:0882660691
Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 156pp. Index. Original illustrated wraps. dvice from experienced stone house builders. Chapters on the materials, how and where to site the house, excavating, estimating materials needed, figuring ground load, making and using slipforms, pouring piers, footings, basement walls, much more. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is ... read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Storey Books, North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780882666402ISBN:0882666401
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition second printing, green boards, sharp corners, tight binding, interior bright, 164 pgs., indexed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.