» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self's Punishment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: When private detective Gerhard Self's chum asks Self to investigate some strange alterations to computer files, it looks to be a relatively routine case, save for the coincidental car-crash death of the suspected culprit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard; Popp, Walter

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson ISBN-13: 9780297849094 ISBN: 0297849093

Description: Very Good. 0297849093 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Popp, Walter, and Morrison, Rebecca (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and stickers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink; Walter Popp

price: $6.38

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Paperback. Like new condition with no markings and no creases to spine or cover. Very slight wear to cover. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Self S Punishment new book

Self S Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment used book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard & Popp, Walter

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Black Lizard, United States Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy translated from German by Rebecca Morrison. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment new book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard/ Popp, Walter/ Morrison, Rebecca (Trn)

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297847151 ISBN: 0297847155

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp

price: $12.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment new book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard, and Popp, Walter, and Morrison, Rebecca (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink; Walter Popp

price: $12.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 2004-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780297849094 ISBN: 0297849093

Description: Like New. Unread paperback: new and pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment new book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink~Walter Popp

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment: a Mystery new book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink Walter Popp

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment new book

Self's Punishment

by Bernhard Schlink Walter Popp

price: $14.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297849094 ISBN: 0297849093

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink; Walter Popp

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment new book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard / Popp, Walter / Morrison, Rebecca (Translator)

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780375709074 ISBN: 037570907X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375709074. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Self's Punishment: Writing as Thomas Richter: a Mystery new book

Self's Punishment: Writing as Thomas Richter: a Mystery

by Bernhard Schlink Walter Popp Thomas Richter

price: $15.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297847151 ISBN: 0297847155

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment [Import]

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780753818213 ISBN: 0753818213

Description: Fine. PB 1st edition / 1st printing. Square uncreased spine. No marks. Cover as shown. As new. [B10] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Self's Punishment a Mystery

by Schlink, Bernhard

price: $18.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753818893 ISBN: 0753818892

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the bestselling detective novel from the author of the reader. available in paperback for the first time in the uk. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Self's Punishment

by Schlink, Bernhard And Popp, Walter Writing As Thomas Richter

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297849094 ISBN: 0297849093

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy-issued without dustjacket. Light crease to half-title page.248 pages A Gerhard Self mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By THE, Santa Barbara, CA

"Perhaps this volume should be retitled Self Punishment. Schlink, the author of The Reader and various other well-conceived literary works that probe the dark side of guilt and commitment, offers a New Age detective.
Gerhard Self, an aging former Nazi prosecutor turned detective is commissioned by a former brother-in-law to smoke out a computer hacker at a major industrial firm. The case is rather convoluted and the subsequent murders seem rather contrived. Frankly, the plot is quite a mess and the resolution is unconvincing in either literary or legal terms. Nonetheless, it is hard not to enjoy the antics of a man who hangs sardine cans on his Christmas tree, feeds his cat (Turbo) much better than himself, enjoys taking children to the cinema to watch bad American action films, and regrets spending too little time in Pittsburg. Well, maybe not a page-turner or a serious study, there is still some substance here in the analysis of character and responsibility. Schlink has produced two subsequent Self novels that I shall add to my reading list...more Self Punishment!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Nick, Burbank, CA

"This is the first in a series featuring aging German PI Gerhard Self, who had served as a prosecutor under the Nazi's in WWII, and like many characters in other books by Bernhard Schlink (The Reader), is haunted by the individual and collective guilt created by the Nazi's. Self gets intertwined with an industrialist, an old friend, and detection ensues. Truly, there is very little mystery in this tale, much more an atmospheric deep dive into the daily life of an interesting old guy and more importantly, a Rohrschak for modern Germany. It was diverting enough for me to download the sequel for iPhone reading (i'm beginning to like having a novel in my pocket), but not high on my list of genre gems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Chris, Carlsbad, CA

"Self is a player and a guy who can hold his own in a bar fight and he's 68 years old. What I enjoyed most about this book was the mundane and menial things he does in the course of a day and that are all effortlessly communicated to the reader. In the middle of his many cases he takes a vacation to Greece too! It was refreshing to have a detective who should be retired and going on holiday wrestling with demons from his past as well as cavorting with younger women. The ending was truly a shocker. Too bad theren't are many more of these and let's hope the author reconsiders his plan of terminating the series after Self's Murder, the third in the series just out this past month."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Susan, Albany, OR

"Schlink's detective stories aren't the best but as a writer he is a thrill to read. He writes tight and concisely and gives great descriptions of Germany,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Self's Punishment by Bernhard Schlink, Walter Popp, Rebecca Morrison (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.