» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power of the Powerless: A Brother's Legacy of Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Power of the Powerless: A Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck, Fred Rogers (Afterword by), Henri J M Nouwen (Introduction by)

About this title: Oliver de Vinck was blind, mute, crippled, helpless. But with the love of his parents and brothers, he was able to return the love, strength, and insight he was adoringly given. His extraordinary story bears witness to the power of love and courage. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by De Vinck, Christopher, And Knox, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck; Introduction-Henri J. M. Nouwen; Foreword-Fred Rogers

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly worn. 27A14~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Very good. By Christopher De Vinck; ISBN: 0385241380; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1988-02-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Christopher De Vinck; ISBN: 0385241380; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1988-02-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Vinck, Christopher De

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Fair. 0385241380 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Lesson

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $7.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Knox, Bob (illustrator) Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has mild shelf wear (scuffing, light scratching), book clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appalachian Antiques, Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck; Introduction-Henri J. M. Nouwen; Foreword-Fred Rogers

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: VG-/VG+ in very good plus jacket. A very nice looking used hardcover with dustjacket copy in VG-/VG+ condition. One page with 2 lines underlined with red felt-tip pen. Binding has slight shift. Dustjacket has light scratches, no tears. On first page (ffep) there is a square covered with black marker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love [ 1st ]

by De Vinck, Christopher

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: 0385241380. Very good in wrappers. Uncorrected galley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by ; Fred Rogers

price: $99.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: New. Brand New! Mint condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher Devinck

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher Devinck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher Devinck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, ex-library Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of new book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of

by De Vinck, Christopher; Rogers, Fred And

price: $14.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CROSSROADS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519742 ISBN: 0824519744

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck; Introduction-Henri J. M. Nouwen; Foreword-Fred Rogers

price: $17.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck; Introduction-Henri J. M. Nouwen; Foreword-Fred Rogers

price: $17.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by De Vinck, Christopher

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. Signed by Author Author's first book. Introduction written by Henri J. M. Nouwen. Afterword written by Fred Rogers. Contains some blue highlighting. Usual library markings. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless, a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $35.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1989

Description: Ex-Library Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1989, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $52.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385241380 ISBN: 0385241380

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love (Crossroad Book) new book

Power of the Powerless: a Brother's Legacy of Love (Crossroad Book)

by Christopher De Vinck

price: $53.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 25 April, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519742 ISBN: 0824519744

Description: New. 0824519744. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.