About this title: Oliver de Vinck was blind, mute, crippled, helpless. But with the love of his parents and brothers, he was able to return the love, strength, and insight he was adoringly given. His extraordinary story bears witness to the power of love and courage. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. By Christopher De Vinck; ISBN: 0385241380; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1988-02-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Christopher De Vinck; ISBN: 0385241380; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1988-02-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Just a shade below like new. Dust jacket ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: Knox, Bob (illustrator) Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has mild shelf wear (scuffing, light scratching), book clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-02-01
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: VG-/VG+ in very good plus jacket. A very nice looking used hardcover with dustjacket copy in VG-/VG+ condition. One page with 2 lines underlined with red felt-tip pen. Binding has slight shift. Dustjacket has light scratches, no tears. On first page (ffep) there is a square covered with black marker. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: 0385241380. Very good in wrappers. Uncorrected galley. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-02-01
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1988-02-01
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780385241380ISBN:0385241380
Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. Signed by Author Author's first book. Introduction written by Henri J. M. Nouwen. Afterword written by Fred Rogers. Contains some blue highlighting. Usual library markings. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Signed by author. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1989
Description: Ex-Library Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1989, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.