» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by)

About this title: Drawing on a wide body of research, both his own and that of others, the book reveals the central insights that lie at the core of great managing, great leadership and great careers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Dust jacket has some wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know used audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $4.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and... used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and...

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition might have very minor shelf wear pages are tight 10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ttt.enterprises, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and... new book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and...

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: New. (0710) Hardcover, 2005; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham; Reader-Marcus Buckingham

price: $10.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: . About Great Managing, Great Leading and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743263269 ISBN: 074326326X

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: . About Great Managing, Great Leading and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743263269 ISBN: 074326326X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. 0743543068 NEW: FACTORY SHRINK WRAPPED! ! Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 350. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The One Thing You Need to Know

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $12.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon + Schuster Uk Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781416502968 ISBN: 1416502963

Description: New. Hard cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $13.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Buckingham, Marcus

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 289 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and... used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and...

price: $15.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: . About Great Managing, Great Leading and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $15.55

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416502968 ISBN: 1416502963

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and... used book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and...

price: $18.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success used audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new book

The One Thing You Need to Know: ...About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Marcus Buckingham

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743261654 ISBN: 0743261658

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success new audio book

The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success

by Buckingham, Marcus (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.34

you save: $6.61 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743543064 ISBN: 0743543068

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Mike, Salt Lake City, UT

"Excellent material. Very well structured and has all the new ideas and approaches for leadership and management. It defines both concepts with good examples and makes it easy to understand the difference between leadership and management.

Why 3 stars and not 5? The book was a little long winded for my taste. Admittedly, I was reading this book as an assignment in a business strategy class, and therefore, not of my own volition; that being said, perhaps reading this book felt like more of a homework assignment (and therefore a chore) than a privilege.

I don't know if I'd recommend this book to everyone, but it was excellent. I still make conversion with co-workers and friends based on some the ideas presented in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Edbato, San Ramon, CA

"In the arena of work life, Marcus says don't bother AT ALL on working on your weaknesses, work on your strengths instead. That's got more bang for the buck. The job of the manager is to capitalize on what their subordinate is uniquely talented at, and to put them to work in their area of strength. This is a bit distinct from (but complementary to) the job of the leader, who instead needs to provide a common and clear direction, and focus and mission for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Sara, Portland, OR

"Although I bought this for my then highly successful, business-woman girlfriend, I decided to peruse the pages myself. Buckingham is the master of business books, and I've discovered that many of them grace the syllabi of classes in MBA programs at Harvard. Not that Harvard is the be-all-end-all of what's going to help someone or what a good "business self-help book" is, but I have to give them some credence. This book is part of a series, all of which is good, from the perspective of both a psychology graduate student and a "climbing-the-ranks," successful businesswoman. Very substantive, doesn't offer pithy, overly-obvious advice, but actually touches upon issues that are of meaning. Although these books are often aimed and consumed by the business crowd, we all have careers (hopefully, someday...), and are just as benefited by good advice in this area as some sales persons are by books on psychology and such. And most importantly - it's not boring! Liked it; like all his stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Mike, Patchogue, NY

"Good insights into managing / leadership. Some stuff I'd heard before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The One Thing You Need to Know: About Great Managing, Great Leading, and Sustained Individual Success by Marcus Buckingham (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.