» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture!: The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture!: The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

About this title: In Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! expert and enthusiast Ian Bradley explores the world of Gilbert and Sullivan over the last four and a half decades, looking at the way this "phenomenon" is passed from generation to generation. Taking as his starting point the expiry of copyright on the opera libretti at the end of 1961 and using fascinating hitherto unpublished archive material, Bradley reveals the extraordinary story of the last years of the old D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, the guardian of Savoy tradition for over a hundred years, and the troubled history of its successor. He explores the rich vein of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Good. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING TO TEXT FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Good/Good. 0195167007 Slight bumps on spine heel and bottom board edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : The Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: New in fine dust jacket. 1200 New, never used. Jacket has minimal shelf wear. We ship daily! 9900688. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $10.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Fine. 0195167007 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $12.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Fine. 0195167007 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $14.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: Very Good. 0195328949 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease or small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: Fine. 0195328949 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $14.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: Fine. 0195328949 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $19.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: New. Brand new. Captures the full richness of the Gilbert & Sullivan universe. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $20.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 526-809. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! (the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan) new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! (the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan)

by Bradley, Ian

price: $45.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (234) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $50.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $54.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. 0195328949 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert & Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert & Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Oxford UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $23.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195328949. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $24.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $27.45

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: As New. 0195328949 A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian; Bradley, Ian C.

price: $30.16

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: As New. 0195167007. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $31.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $36.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: Good. 0195328949 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan, Ian Bradley new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan, Ian Bradley

price: $38.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! expert and enthusiast Ian Bradley explores the world of Gilbert and Sullivan over the last four and a half decades, looking at the way this "phenomenon" is passed from generation to generation. Taking as his starting ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan new book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Bradley, Ian

price: $54.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195328943 ISBN: 0195328949

Description: New. 0195328949 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan used book

Oh Joy! Oh Rapture! : the Enduring Phenomenon of Gilbert and Sullivan

by Ian Bradley

price: $60.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195167009 ISBN: 0195167007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Julia, The United States

"wish the index was better and that coverage of adaptations and parodies was more extensive"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.