» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

About this title: In this "New York Times" bestseller, an award-winning combat reporter reveals how close American forces came to disaster in Afghanistan against Al Qaida after easily defeating the ragtag Taliban that had sheltered the terrorist organization behind the 9/11 attacks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I ship daily! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sallys Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $8.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $11.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: Very Good. 0425196097 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 07 March, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anaconda: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $13.97

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718146603 ISBN: 0718146603

Description: Very Good. 561 pages, cover slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Berkley, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: photos. Fine/Near Fine. 425 pp. Tad of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda-Unabridged Audio Book on Tape used audio book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda-Unabridged Audio Book on Tape

by Naylor, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audio Book on Tape Binding: Audio Cassette Plastic Box Publisher: Chivers Sound Library, Hampton, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792734819 ISBN: 0792734815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Audio Cassette Book on Tape This unabridged audio book on tape has 12 cassette tapes in very good condition with two letters written on each tape. The plastic case is in very good condition with stickers on it and with very little edge wear. This book is read by John Henry Cox and lasts about 19 hours and 44 minutes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780425207871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not a Good Day to Die. the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda. Chaos and Courage in the Mountains of Afghanistan

by Naylor, Sean

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Berkeley, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Caliber, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 425 pages, glossary, notes, interviewees, bibliography & indexed. Maps & B/W photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $19.53

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Caliber Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Chaos and Courage in the Mountains of Afghanistan. The Untold story of Operation Ananconda...xix, map-425 pages text with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $27.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $29.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: New. This book is in new condition. Multiple copies available. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used audio book

Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean, and Cox, John Henry (Read by)

price: $31.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792734819 ISBN: 0792734815

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 12 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Not a Good Day to Die the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda new book

Not a Good Day to Die the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425196090 ISBN: 0425196097

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0425196097. New 2005 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No price on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Not a Good Day to Die. the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $41.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: hardback Publisher: Joseph Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718146597 ISBN: 071814659X

Description: illus. F. F dj. F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 071814659X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 01/06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780141014579 ISBN: 0141014571

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Naylor, Sean

price: $4.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 01/06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780141014579 ISBN: 0141014571

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda used book

Not a Good Day to Die: the Untold Story of Operation Anaconda

by Sean Naylor

price: $6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425207871 ISBN: 0425207870

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Stefan, Canada

"Not A Good Day To Die was highly readable, exciting, and full of vivid details. The author did a good job at describing the military operation from the viewpoints of the many commanders and officers involved (giving me a in-depth perspective on the planning of the operation). Naylor also did a good job at displaying the frustration that was experienced by many of American soldiers involved in the battle because of the Central Command's restrictions (limits on the number of soldiers that could be deployed in Afghanistan, the muddled chain of command, and the lack of an official commander for the operation). This is a well written non-fiction work and which gave me a much better understanding of Operation Anaconda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Andreasap, jakarta, Indonesia

"Tipikal buku yang dibeli ketika nganggur nunggu di bandara.
Lumayan menarik, sebuah laporan semi-jurnalistik tentang sebuah operasi militer gabungan Amerika Serikat di pegununungan Afganistan untuk menggasak kantung-kantung Al Qaeda. Menang peralatan perang yang serba canggih, tapi tak otomatis memenangkan penguasaan medan yang memang sulit, pegunungan berbatu nyaris tanpa vegetasi di bekunya puncak musim dingin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"Absolutely fantastic history of Operation Anaconda. A must for the operations planner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Jack, South Hamilton, MA

"Basically well-told story of the post-9/11 war in Afghanistan. Naylor occasionally gets bogged down in detail and tries to encompass the stories of a few too many individuals within the larger narrative, but his description of events on the ground, once he gets to it, is outstanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Not a Good Day to Die: The Untold Story of Operation Anaconda by Sean Naylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.