» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Oxford Annotated Bible-RSV

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Oxford Annotated Bible-RSV

by Bruce M Metzger (Editor), Herbert G May (Editor)

About this title: The New Oxford Annotated Bible is the most widely used study Bible in schools, colleges, seminaries, and universities across the nation, meeting the needs of students of all faiths. An indispensible tool for people who desire a modern translation combined with outstanding study helps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900)

by Herbert G. May, Bruce M. Metzger

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900)

by May, Herbert G.; Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $5.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: Good. 0195283244 name on first free page, dust jacket worn around the edges, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

by Editor-Herbert G. May; Editor-Bruce M. Metzger

price: $9.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

by Editor-Herbert G. May; Editor-Bruce M. Metzger

price: $10.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. Dust jacket missing. 1970 copyright. Owner name within, Pages clean and spine solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, ... used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, ...

price: $11.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Very good. Different dust jacket-1991 edition-owner's name inside cover-ding to edge of cover-minor staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $12.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library; No DJ; Minor highlighting; Good Condition for Age and Ex-library Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $12.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Standard Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/19/1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $13.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Standard Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/19/1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good in Good jacket. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

by Editor-Herbert G. May; Editor-Bruce M. Metzger

price: $15.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. No dust jacket, red cloth cover has slight wear and soiling. Text unmarked. A few pages are creased. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Annotated Bible With The Apocrypha used book

New Oxford Annotated Bible With The Apocrypha

by Metzger, Bruce M (Editor), and May, Herbert G (Editor)

price: $15.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Note on the free end page, pages are clean, approximately 20 page tips creased together, no dust jacket. Text in English, Hebrew. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1956 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $16.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Very Good. 0195283481 Gently Used Hardcover ~ MISSING JACKET, owner's name, minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $19.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900) new book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900)

by May, Herbert G.; Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: New. 0195283244 Publisher's return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha used book

New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha

by May, Herbert G. And Bruce M. Metzger, Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus to Near Fine DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 904 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible: the Holy Bible: Revised Standard Version new book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible: the Holy Bible: Revised Standard Version

by May, Herbert G.; Metzger, Bruce (Editors)

price: $26.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo. New in a New dustjacket. An absolutely beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible: the Holy Bible (Revised Standard Version Containing the Old and New Testaments) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible: the Holy Bible (Revised Standard Version Containing the Old and New Testaments)

by May, Herbert G. And Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $29.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxfrord University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: Very Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books

by May, Herbert G. & Metzger, Bruce M. (Editors)

price: $31.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; An Ecumenical Study Bible. Near Fine. Unmarked. RSV. With Apocrypha. Maps. 1900 + pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) new book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

by Herbert G. May~Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $37.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: June, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Annotated Bible-RSV new book

New Oxford Annotated Bible-RSV

by Metzger, Bruce M (Editor), and May, Herbert G (Editor)

list price: $49.99

our price: $44.99

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: New. Text in English, Hebrew. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1956 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $45.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Standard Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/19/1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: Very Good. 0195283481 Excellent condition, hardback 1977, no marks, great taped cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books new book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books

by May, Herbert G. (Editor) / Metzger, Bruce M. (Editor)

price: $45.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1977-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195283488. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a) new book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible With the Apocrypha, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8910a)

price: $49.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195283488 ISBN: 0195283481

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900) used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (Hardcover 8900)

by Herbert G. May; Bruce M. Metzger

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1973-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (H... used book

The New Oxford Annotated Bible, Revised Standard Version, Expanded Edition (H...

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195283242 ISBN: 0195283244

Description: Very good. Dust jacket has a few very small tears and minor crimping along the edges from storage; book itself is in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shannon Bird, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Chiefmoneygripps, The United States

"I think this Bible is extremely overrated--notes are typically unhelpful. My favorite translation, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Whimbrel, Vancouver, BC, Canada

"Highly entertaining and informative, especially the Apocrypha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Fred, Atlanta, GA

"I love this particular Bible due to the scholarship used by the editors who remain faithful to the original Hebrew and Greek. There are great chapters introducing the Pentatuech, Old Testament and the New Testament in addition to great historical backgrounds to each book of the Bible. Including the Apopcryphya is a great feature for anyone who is very interested in sacred texts that are inspirational but not necessarily canonical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This appears to be the edition used in seminary and which, since it was the preferred text for all college and graduate coursework on the bible, I've read almost completely. Since it intentionally tries to stay as close to the text of the King James Bible (the "Authorized Version", in the sense of being composed by royal mandate) and since that edition is the one most familiar to English speakers from its long literary predominance, the Oxford is, in this sense, the most "biblical" in feel.

The superiority of the "expanded edition" is that it is the only English bible which contains the complete canons of all denominations of the people of "the Book." Otherwise, sadly, the notes in The New Jerusalem Bible are superior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of New Oxford Annotated Bible-RSV by Bruce M Metzger (Editor), Herbert G May (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.