» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by David Joachim, Men's Health

About this title: Inspired by an article in "Men's Health, " this cookbook presents 60 simple, inexpensive recipes featuring ingredients guys have right in their cupboards--canned food. 250 full-color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547073 ISBN: 1579547079

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $2.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-06-17 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. 1579546072 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make new book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $3.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: New. 1579546072 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lane, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1579546072 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on the cover and pages. This book is 43 pages of easy to prepair meals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Some shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: artenyc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David; Editors Of Men's Health

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Multiple Illustrators. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 43 pages; Color photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Each page is of heavy, durable card; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; ...(With the recipes in this book you can easily whip up 50 simple, healthy meals. The food choices emphasize preventing heart disease, boosting your immune system and energy levels. And you don't need any fancy ingredients. All ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make! used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make!

by Joachim, David And Editors Of Men's Health

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: AS NEW. 43pp. Color pictorial boards, laminated board pages, each with color illustrated photos of simple, fast, step by step recipes, with instructions. ISBN: 1579546072. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-06-17 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Like New. Hard back book New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition hard board book. Clean with heavy board pages and cover. No dust jacket as issued. Lots of "pictures" so men don't get confused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by D. Joachim & The Eds. Of "Men's Health".

price: $10.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: NEAR FINE CONDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by Joachim, David

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Fine. 1-57954-607-2. Boardbook, in Fine condition, no stamps or writing, Simple, Fast, Tasty Meals, Contents: Ham, Chicken, Fish, Chili, Beans, SpaghettiOs, Veggies, Fruit, Beer, small remainder mark, straight spine without creases, stiff glossy pages almost like a boardbook, looks close to new, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim And The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: As New with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, BRAND NEW! 1579546072. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.86 x 8.38 x 4.84 Inches; 48 pages; A Man, A Can, A Plan, inspired by an article in the most popular mens magazine, Mens Health, is a cookbook that presents 60 simple, inexpensive recipes featuring ingredients guys have right in their cupboardscanned food. Great and healthy food can be had for a low price and minimum effort, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Came Make! used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Came Make!

by Joachim, David

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Fine Condition. Size: Board Book 5" x 8" (Rounded top). EAN: 9781579546076. Unpaginated. (48 pp. ) Great and healthy food can be had for a low price and minimum effort, and this book lays it all out, in pictorial, easy-to-follow steps, for the culinary-challenged. Since the sections (each is devoted to a specific primary ingredient such as ham, chicken, fish, beans, veggies, fruit, SpaghettiOs, or beer) are color-coordinated, your favorites will even be easy to find. Award-winning author David ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make new book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim And The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1579546072. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.86 x 8.38 x 4.84 Inches; 48 pages; A Man, A Can, A Plan, inspired by an article in the most popular mens magazine, Mens Health, is a cookbook that presents 60 simple, inexpensive recipes featuring ingredients guys have right in their cupboardscanned food. Great and healthy food can be had for a low price and minimum effort, and A Man, A Can, A Plan lays it all out, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make used book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Great Guy Meals Even You Can Make

by David Joachim; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-06-17 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: Like New. No DJ. Unique board book 43 pages shaped like a can, great meals a man can make, excellent gift book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time new book

A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579546076 ISBN: 1579546072

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Laura, Grand Rapids, MI

"Picked this up for camping. Some of the dished are really awful, but there are some good ideas for quick meals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"Not terribly inspired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Robert, Scottsdale, AZ

"This is one of those fun cookbooks that everyone should have around, just in case you're stuck in a cabin with a can of Spam, frozen corn and a packet of instant noodles. Here is an excerpt. Ham-and-'Shroom Scramble: ... Cook undisturbed for 3 minutes until the eggs are set in the middle but jiggly on top like Pamela Anderson ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Susan, Grand Rapids, MI

"Super easy recipes that are sorta healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Man, a Can, a Plan: 50 Tasty Meals You Can Nuke in No Time by David Joachim, Men's Health

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.