» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Nibley Beck

About this title: In a thoughtful examination of faith, bestselling author and life coach Beck chronicles her difficult decision to leave the Mormon church, and her struggle to overcome a dark secret buried in her childhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha Nibley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha Nibley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 3/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 306. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451465 ISBN: 0739451464

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451465 ISBN: 0739451464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Very Good. Minor wear to edge of dust jacket. Book itself is in excellent shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha Nibley

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $2.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Fair. 0307335992 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Warped page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $2.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Good in None As Issued jacket. Cover shows moderate shelfwear with a few worn/torn corners. Spine shows light wear/creasing and is slightly cocked. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Very Good. 0307335992 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $3.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739451465 ISBN: 0739451464

Description: New. Brand new. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $3.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $3.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Martha Beck

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739451465 ISBN: 0739451464

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307335999 ISBN: 0307335992

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, no wear, AS NEW. Autobiography of a Mormon who left the Church. and was free to tell her tale of sexual abuse. 336 pgs. Biography, inspiration. BA703260. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith used book

Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith

by Beck, Martha

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609609910 ISBN: 0609609912

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-609-60991-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Mary, Ithaca, NY

"The wonderfully written story of a woman who bravely left the Mormon Church because of many reasons, including sexual abuse. I hadn't realized what a complete package Mormonism is. Since she left it, neither her 7 siblings nor her parents have had any meaningful contact with her. (Maybe saying hi at a funeral.)That must be painful. But she stayed true to her feelings and her truth. Many intellectuals who taught at BYU were told to completely water down their teaching to the point of idiocy. She doesn't use the word witchhunt but she might as well have. She keeps trusting herself and comes to an inner faith that serves her well. She is full of love for others, not bitterness. Highly recommended.
This same woman wrote Expecting Adam, for those of you who've read that.
Oh yeah, and the dysfunctionality of her family was, I have to say, refreshing. (Painful for them, I know. But it normalized things for me...)Unbelievably repressed.
Ok, ps, now I'm reading other people's reviews and it turns out she and her husband divorced, and that he contradicts some of her scenarios...hmmm. And her siblings as well....hmmm
Oh, and one more thing: great sense of humor. Lots of good laughs and chuckles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Jeremy, Aurora, CO

"I started this book two days ago, and completed it just last night. This book is an amazing story of the daughter of the most prominent Mormon (LDS) apologist, Hugh Nibley. She discusses some of the horrific events of her childhood, her strained relationship with her father, and her tenure as a professor at BYU.

It is important to note that this is not a trashy anti-mormon book, although some LDS members will certainly perceive it that way. It is not an expose of Mormon temple rituals, nor is it necessarily an effort to discredit the Church; rather, it is an account of a woman who was a victim of child abuse and the difficult position she found herself in as the daughter of such a well-known and respected member of the LDS Church. Martha Beck is certainly critical of the Church -- to say otherwise would be misleading -- however, one can hardly imagine that someone who had been through the experiences that Ms. Beck has would leave the Church without some bitterness and anger.

I found this book thoroughly intriguing and could not put it down. I highly recommend it. It is perhaps not for Mormons who may be intolerant of other beliefs or criticism of the Church; however, those Mormons who do read it may find an unlikely source of comfort within its pages. Every religious adherent sometimes questions his or her faith, and may feel guilty or inadequate when they cannot find answers to difficult private questions. Knowing that they are not the first nor last person to question can be extremely cathartic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Ange, Hyrum, UT

"I read it about the same time I read John Krakauer's book "Under the Banner of Heaven", so a comparison of the two always stands out in my mind. Under the Banner of Heaven gives us a look at the beginnings of the FLDS (and LDS) church and also some information about some current FLDS sects. But it's written from the perspective of an outsider looking in. This book is written from "an outsider's perspective" who used to be an "insider". I find it sad that the author of this book has undergone much criticism regarding whether or not her "repressed memories" are true or not. Knowing that this woman had enough integrity to leave the LDS religion, leads me to believe that she also has enough integrity to not misrepresent her experience in a book. Are all "repressed memories" always true... probably not. But I think we should give her the benefit of the doubt that there is a serious possibility that what she remembers did happen. I think this book comes close to describing the pain and the emotional turmoil one experiences in leaving the "Faith of their Fathers". I give kudos to the author for being brave enough to write it and share her experience with all of us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Tamra, Cincinnati, OH

"To know, first off: I am a fully active Mormon. Someone suggested I read this book because Martha's experiences reminded this person of my own experiences in the church. We will leave it there. Review follows.

I picked up and put down Leaving the Saints on the same day. I got about 30 pages into it. Here are some of my very limited opinions on the book.

1 - The pursuit of truth (and anything else, really) if not tempered with tolerance, love, and respect is almost worthless. I think, reading from Martha's tone, word selection, and topic, she's missed the boat here.

2 - It apalls me that anyone would want to speak so about their own father. Well, anyone's father, really. I don't see how this was helpful, no, re-word, it was NOT helpful, and it was probably VERY destructive for her family. I think her family probably sighed, shrugged their shoulders, and moved on. But this book screws her chances of maintaining relationships. This is probably a moot point for her (she probably wants no contact with them). But I don't think it is a moot point in reality. I think one of the things we are expected to do in this life is do our best to build bridges in terms of relationships. Try to understand and love as best we can. I guess this goes back to tolerance, respect and love. (Apparently, again, these are my beacons by which everything else is judged.)

3 - It saddens me that she would treat such things as temple worship callously. I understand that she doesn't see temple worship as sacred (and some of the issues she brings up, like being unprepared for temple worship, are valid. Hence, the Mormon Church handles some of those things differently now), but many other people do. This would sadden me even if I wasn't Mormon. The older I get, the more I think it is just unacceptable to do that to anyone, no matter their religion or creed.

4 - I probably already know the reasons she will give for her decision to leave the Church. I could come up with them myself. I could probably even write a parallel book: How I found my faith and the Mormon church at the same time. I think many people have written that book in their hearts. ... Some people are sheltered from church history, etc., so when the come up with some of the blacker aspects of the Church, they are shocked and it rattles them. Well, I was raised in a family that stared those things in the face. My father is an ameteur church historian and he's never sugar coated things for us. On top of that, we have seen, and we know of many things in the "underbelly" of the Church, if you will. People being shunned instead of loved. Excommunications that "shouldn't" have happened. Unfairness enough to go around.

The question isn't why do these things happen (because they will happen if you exist inside ANY organization), but how you deal with that fact. How do I reconcile my faith with the facts or situations? ... It is realitively easy to identify problems. It's harder to know what to DO with those problems.

Martha is a beautiful writer, though. I just wish she wasn't so full of hate. The woman needs to take a dose of her own Life Coach lessons.

(I got a little preachy. Sorry.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Leaving the Saints: How I Lost the Mormons and Found My Faith by Martha Nibley Beck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.