» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John F. Kennedy: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

John F. Kennedy: A Biography

by Professor Michael O'Brien

About this title: JOHN F. KENNEDY is an effort to create an absorbing balanced and distinguished biography of one of America's most legendary Presidents. While current fashion in Kennedy scholarship is to deride the man's achievements, this book describes Kennedy's strengths, explains his short-comings, and offers many new revelations. There are many specialized ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New-John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

New-John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Publicity for this book claims that until now there has been "no first-class modern biography that takes advantage of the huge volume of new material released from government archives and the JFK Library": somewhere there is a copywriter who missed Robert Dallek's magisterial and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: A Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: A Biography

by O'Brien, Michael, Professor

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 971 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $19.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312357450. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $26.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Very Good. 0312281293 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A NAME ON BLANK PAGE. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy used book

John F. Kennedy

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $55.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HardCover Publisher: St Martin's Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312281293. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed enjoy; Signed by Author.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $138.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Obrien, Michael

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Obrien, Michael

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Obrien, Michael

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Obrien, Michael

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $16.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. "John F. Kennedy" creates an absorbing, insightful and distinguished biography of one of America's most legendary Presidents. While current fashion in Kennedy scholarship is to deride the man's achievements, this book describes Kennedy's strengths, e... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography new book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312357450 ISBN: 0312357451

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $58.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Good. 0312281293 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by O'Brien, Michael

price: $58.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Good. 0312281293 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

John F. Kennedy: a Biography used book

John F. Kennedy: a Biography

by Michael O'Brien

price: $80.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312281298 ISBN: 0312281293

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Mike, Somerset, NJ

"Not a bad biography, though much of it consists of patching together passages from previous biographies. Seems that new ground is broken with some new medical records and some recently declassified information. JFK was an interesting guy and president, and eludes pigeonholing either as a politiican or as a man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.