» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: Human smuggling is now said to have an annual turnover of over $7 billion - more than revenue from smuggling drugs. Caroline Moorehead's important new book looks at 'human cargo' from Afghanistan, Liberia, Palestine and many other places. -- She has visited war zones, camps, prisons - and the black Dinka families from the Sudan who were re-settled ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Ex-library, except for the usal marking in very good shape, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Good. 0805074430 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees new book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 2/10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: New. 0805074430 Thanks E96. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $6.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First print. Black remainder stripe and black remainder dot to page edges at tail. Light edgewear and light edge crinkling to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black marker dot to upper page edges, else fine. 330 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in protective mylar. "The word refugee is more often used to invoke a problem than it is to describe a population of millions of people forced to abandon their homes, possessions, and families in order to find a place where they may, quite literally, be allowed to live. In spite of the fact that refugees surround us--the latest UN estimates ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees (H) new book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees (H)

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $10.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. Moorehead traveled for nearly two years across four continents to bring us this arresting portrait of today's refugees and a searching look into their future. Here are the unforgettable stories of men, women, and children forced to abandon their homes, possessions, and families in order to find a place where they may, quite literally, be allowed to live. Few can grasp the scale of their presence or the implications of their growing numbers-20 million, by the latest U.N. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Used Very Good. No Jacket. Some minor marking, Very light shelf wear. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Used Very Good. No Jacket. Some minor marking, Very light shelf wear. Nice book and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees new book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $13.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees new book

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425616 ISBN: 0312425619

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: Journeys Among the Refugees new book

Human Cargo: Journeys Among the Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $14.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Audience: General/trade. A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: A Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has no creasing, and slight wear. and like new, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees new book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312425616 ISBN: 0312425619

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312425616. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo. a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo. a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Ltd., London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 324 pp. Sources, index. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $16.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS LTD., London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: As New. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: Journeys Among the Refugees used book

Human Cargo: Journeys Among the Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees new book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312425616 ISBN: 0312425619

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. 1st Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $3.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 03/02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780701175955 ISBN: 0701175958

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805074437 ISBN: 0805074430

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else NF/NF in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps taped to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees used book

Human Cargo: a Journey Among Refugees

by Caroline Moorehead

price: $6.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780312425616 ISBN: 0312425619

Description: Good. Book is a Hard cover. Dust jacket missing. Pages are in good shape. Pages have a moderate amount of marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.