» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by James R Gaines

About this title: In one corner, a godless young warrior, Voltaire's heralded 'philosopher-king', the It Boy of the Enlightenment. In the other, a devout if bad-tempered old composer of 'outdated' music, a scorned genius in his last years. The sparks from their brief conflict illuminate a turbulent age. Behind the pomp and flash, Prussia's Frederick the Great was a tormented man, son of an abusive king who forced him to watch as his best friend (probably his lover) was beheaded. In what may have been one of history's crueler practical jokes, Frederick challenged "old Bach" to a musical duel, asking him to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by Gaines, James R.

price: $6.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: Fine. 0007156618 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R

price: $11.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by James R. Gaines

price: $13.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Fourth Estate/HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Front fly lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by James F. Gaines

price: $20.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007153930 ISBN: 0007153937

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $45.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R

price: $49.65

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Excellent condition. Never read or opened. May have remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $94.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: New. 0007156588 | Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by Gaines, James R

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R

price: $10.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by James R. Gaines

price: $12.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Bookstore #240, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by James R. Gaines

price: $12.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R

price: $13.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by Gaines, James

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by Gaines, James

price: $13.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. ) new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment (P.S. )

by Gaines, James R

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780007156610 ISBN: 0007156618

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by James F. Gaines

price: $20.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007153930 ISBN: 0007153937

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the

by James R Gaines

price: $24.93

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007153930 ISBN: 0007153937

Description: New. ISBN10: 0007153937. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the

by James R Gaines

price: $31.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007153930 ISBN: 0007153937

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007153937. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlight used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlight

by James R. Gaines

price: $38.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Very good. James R. Gaine's Evening in the Palace of Reason sets up the ultimate mismatch: a young, glamorously triumphant warrior-king, pitted against a devout, bad-tempered composer of outdated music, a scorned genius in his last years, symbols of a by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment

by Gaines, James R.

price: $39.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007156580 ISBN: 0007156588

Description: Good. 0007156588 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Evening in the Palace of Reason

by James Gaines

price: $40.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forth Estate Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A hardcover in blue cloth. Signed by author James Gaines at the title page. Jacket wrapped snug to boards, a clean binding. Unmarked pages and text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Thom, Charlottesville, VA

"Interesting, but nothing too revelatory. Good for the non-specialist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Paul, Toronto, Canada

"The Bach sections were better than the ones on King Freddy. There are some very funny sections about Bach's involvement in petty church politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Karin, Tempe, AZ

"Two awesome characters. I learned a lot about Bach and a little about music theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Eric, Provo, UT

"A nice history of two people I had only known by name or their effects, more or less."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Evening in the Palace of Reason: Bach Meets Frederick the Great in the Age of Enlightenment by James R Gaines

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.