About this title: In one corner, a godless young warrior, Voltaire's heralded 'philosopher-king', the It Boy of the Enlightenment. In the other, a devout if bad-tempered old composer of 'outdated' music, a scorned genius in his last years. The sparks from their brief conflict illuminate a turbulent age. Behind the pomp and flash, Prussia's Frederick the Great was a tormented man, son of an abusive king who forced him to watch as his best friend (probably his lover) was beheaded. In what may have been one of history's crueler practical jokes, Frederick challenged "old Bach" to a musical duel, asking him to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2/28/2006
ISBN-13:9780007156610ISBN:0007156618
Description: Fine. 0007156618 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Fourth Estate/HarperCollins, no place given
Date Published: (2005)
ISBN-13:9780007156580ISBN:0007156588
Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Front fly lightly soiled. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007153930ISBN:0007153937
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Excellent condition. Never read or opened. May have remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007153937. read more
Description: Very good. James R. Gaine's Evening in the Palace of Reason sets up the ultimate mismatch: a young, glamorously triumphant warrior-king, pitted against a devout, bad-tempered composer of outdated music, a scorned genius in his last years, symbols of a by. read more
Description: Good. 0007156588 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forth Estate
Date Published: 2005
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A hardcover in blue cloth. Signed by author James Gaines at the title page. Jacket wrapped snug to boards, a clean binding. Unmarked pages and text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.