» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Do You Speak American?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Do You Speak American?

by Robert MacNeil, William Cran

About this title: The companion volume to a PBS special, this is the tale of the surprising discoveries the authors made while interviewing a host of native speakers and observing everyday verbal interactions across the country. High school & older.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert, And Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert; Cran, William Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739456736 ISBN: 0739456733

Description: Very Good. (box tx 44)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by MacNeil, Robert, and Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by MacNeil, Robert, and Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil, William Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil, William Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert; Cran, William Macneil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739456736 ISBN: 0739456733

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil; William Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil; William Cran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? new book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: New. 0156032880 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Good. 0385511981 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by MacNeil, Robert, and Cran, William

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert; Cran, William Macneil

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739456736 ISBN: 0739456733

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil, William Cran

price: $3.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil~William Cran

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil~William Cran

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? : Robert Macneil, William Cran (Hardcover, 2004) new book

Do You Speak American? : Robert Macneil, William Cran (Hardcover, 2004)

price: $4.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? new book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil, William Cran

price: $4.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ readers slant/ several pages have underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? new book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $5.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: New. 0156032880 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? new book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil; William Cran

price: $5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? used book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $6.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156032889 ISBN: 0156032880

Description: Very Good. 0156032880 24074 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? : a Companion to the Pbs Television Series new book

Do You Speak American? : a Companion to the Pbs Television Series

by Macneil, Robert, Cran, William

price: $6.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Do You Speak American? new book

Do You Speak American?

by Robert Macneil; William Cran

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780385511988 ISBN: 0385511981

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Do You Speak American?

by Macneil, Robert; Cran, William

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739456736 ISBN: 0739456733

Description: Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White and blue lettering on the red spine and cover. 228 pages. Stain on back cover and rear pages. Slight wear. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Merilee, Oakville, Canada

"I think the movie will be better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Joe, Pitman, NJ

"Insightful book on the evolution of the English language in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Elizabeth, Cartago, 02, Costa Rica

"Three ideas resonate:
Everyone has an accent.
Langauge is constantly changing.
Linguistic style can divorce, unite, and individualize people and regions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Ryan, The United States

"It's all right but nothing spectacular; more of an overview of current (well, old now) linguistic trends for the very generalist reader.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Do You Speak American? by Robert MacNeil, William Cran

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.