» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Detour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Detour

by James Siegel

About this title: A couple's dream adoption turns into hideous nightmare in this gripping thriller by the author of DERAILED. Paul and Joanna, a successful but childless Manhattan couple, fly to Colombia to adopt a child. But not long after receiving baby Joelle, the couple is kidnapped. Joanna and Joelle are held hostage while Paul is forced to serve as a drug mule and return to the US alone. When the planned New Jersey delivery of the cocaine does not come off as planned, Paul must resort to desperate measures to recover his wife and newly adopted child.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Detour used audio book

Detour

by Siegel, James, And Graham, Holter (Read By)

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Time Warner AudioBooks Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9781586217488 ISBN: 1586217488

Description: Very Good. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. 0446617067 Good condition paperback book, some edge/corner rubs, some creases to spine, may have small edge tear, this book is Good! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour: a Novel new book

Detour: a Novel

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: New. 0446531855 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very light edge wear to dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Very Good. 0446617067 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. 0446617067 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Paper back; edges are slighty worn; corners are bent; no writing within text; RTB215. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Very Good. 2005 Hardback No d/j. Very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. They want what every young couple wants: a child of their own. But Paul and Joanna Breidbart have been trying to conceive for five l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Fine. 0446617067 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour: a Novel used book

Detour: a Novel

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Very Good. 0446531855 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour: a Novel used book

Detour: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour: a Novel used book

Detour: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour: a Novel new book

Detour: a Novel

by James Siegel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446531856 ISBN: 0446531855

Description: New. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Detour used book

Detour

by Siegel, James

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446617062 ISBN: 0446617067

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Bueno95, Bay Shore, NY

"So far, this is fast-paced. Could easily be made into a movie. Makes me want to read the next chapter..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Boof, Yorkshire, WY, The United Kingdom

"Given up on this one. Just couldn't get into it at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Cindy, Otsego, MI

"A good thriller, will try more of his books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Bob, Concord, NH

"Insurance Actuary Paul Breidbart and his wife Joanna want a child, but after years of trying with no success, they turn to a lawyer who specializes in adoptions from Columbia. Traveling to Bogota they are met by an older man sent from the orphanage and driven to a hotel. The driver, Pablo, tells them that he will be at their service while they are in the city. Paul and Joanna go to the orphanage and meet their soon to be daughter whom they name Joelle. Back at the hotel with Joelle, Johanna discovers that she has neglected to prepare bottles for Joelle and Joelle is being loudly insistent that it is time to eat. Pablo comes to the rescue by introducing Galina, who is to be Joelle's nurse till they return to the US. All is well, Joelle is fed and down for the night. The next day Galina suggests that Paul and Joanna go for a walk while she cares for Joelle. When the Breidbarts get back to the hotel they find Galina and Joelle gone. No notes to be found and they panic, demanding the police be called, but no sooner then the police show up than Galina returns with Joelle claiming to have been to the pharmacy for a thermometer because Joelle was feeling feverish. (speeding up now) Later that night Joanna becomes worried, Joelle doesn't smell quite the same and didn't she have a birthmark on her thigh, now there is none. In the morning they go to Galina's house to confront her and that's when thing go horribly wrong. Ok, I have written enough, you will have to read to find out what transpires. Over all its not a bad book. At the beginning I wasn't too sure but soon it picked up and held a few surprises along the way.
ISBN - 0-446-53185-5, Suspense, Pages - 341, Print Size - R, Rating - 4"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Detour by James Siegel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Epitaph

Epitaph

by James Siegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.10!

Deceit

Deceit

by James Siegel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

The Zero Hour

The Zero Hour

by Joseph Finder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Black Order

Black Order

by James Rollins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wild Justice

Wild Justice

by Phillip Margolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.70!

The Kill Clause

The Kill Clause

by Gregg Andrew Hurwitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!