About this title: Audrey Kunin, M.D., makes it easy for the reader to find vital information about his or her largest organ (yes, the skin) with this comprehensive guide to skin care. A board-certified dermatologist, Kunin has arranged a wealth of topics in alphabetical order for ease of reference. In a pleasant, likable tone, she covers issues important to men and women of any age, ranging from the seemingly trivial--a bit of dryness that may be due to aging--to serious conditions such as skin cancer, along with a range of non-prescription treatments for the most common ailments. Also touching on pervasive ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780739458556ISBN:0739458558
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a purple soft cover with white and lavender lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight cover, edgewear; some soil at page edges; inner pages clean and unmarked. Dermatologist Audrey Kunin offers detailed solutions to a wide variety of skin problems such as acne, rosacea and more, as well as offering general skin-care advice for all ages and skin types. 397 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 397. Written by board-certified dermatologist Audrey Kunin, M.D., this is a hands-on, comprehensive guidebook to maintaining healthy, beautiful skin & looking great at any age. Dr. Kunin frankly discusses the skin conditions weíve all had questions about--including enlarged pores, rashes, discoloration, & more serious concerns like skin cancer--& provides straightforward explanations about why & how they affect us all. She doesnít just explain the problem, she gives ... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 3/1/2005
ISBN-13:9780743264990ISBN:0743264991
Description: Fine. 0743264991 Little wear on dj Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743264990ISBN:0743264991
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon&Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780739458556ISBN:0739458558
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0-7394-5855-8. Like new trade paperback, no markings, mailed same day when possible. Thanks; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743264990ISBN:0743264991
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743264990ISBN:0743264991
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Description: Very Good. 0743264991 over 5, 000 books sold-Hardcover & dustjacket-very minor storeage wear to DJ-Has remainder mark-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof; Book, Text and Illustrations Fine, Cover Very Good w/minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This isn't really a book you read cover to cover - more of a reference book for when you've got issues with your skin and are seeking an answer without having to call your dermatologist. I picked it up for like $5 on clearance at B&N and find it VERY handy to have around the house - look at it at least once a week, but then again I'm obsessed with my skin and always have questions. :)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.