» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

About this title: The fall, in 2001, of the much-touted corporate giant the Enron Corporation made headlines as billions of dollars virtually disappeared and reports of corporate malfeasance surfaced. Investors--including pension plans, Enron employees, and ordinary Americans--were left stunned, angry, and broke. A concerned public asked how it happened, and wanted to know whether the company's inflated status and its political connections had enabled it to circumvent the oversight of both its own accounting firms as well as the SEC. Focusing on the major players and the events that led to Enron's demise, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911795 ISBN: 0767911792

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780767911795 ISBN: 0767911792

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story (Random House)

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375434495 ISBN: 0375434496

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. 0767911784 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $2.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780767911795 ISBN: 0767911792

Description: Fair. Acceptable softcover book, moderate wear, creases to cover, some wrinkled pages, all text readable, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $2.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Very Good. 0767911784. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Eichenwald, Kurt

price: $2.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911795 ISBN: 0767911792

Description: Good. Cover shows signs of wear. Cover and some pages have cornercreasing, otherwise book is great inside! Binding tight, pages clean. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story new book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald~Stephen Lang

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739317693 ISBN: 0739317695

Description: New. Brand New! . Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story used book

Conspiracy of Fools: a True Story

by Kurt Eichenwald

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767911788 ISBN: 0767911784

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Karalee, The United States

"This is an absolutely fantastic book. I didn't expect to like it, given the technical nature of the some of the financial transactions discussed but I decided to give it a try because I loved his book The Informant. The story is laid out in a readable, interesting kind of way and the facts are so unbelievable. I kept thinking "you can't make this stuff up.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Dan, The United States

"Though not a new read, I'm posting this now because of the frightening parallels between the current market collapse and the ENRON debacle, which is this book's subject.

While it covers some pretty arcane financial subjects, Eichenwald tells this story like a detective novel: so don't be put off by its length (or, as I always recommend, get the audio version!).

e lets his narrative unfold through the stories of the key players like Jeff Skilling (now in jail), Ken Lay (now dead) and Andrew Fastow (also in jail)- but also manages to describe in lay terms just how the whole schemes worked - including the venal and corrupt roles of the accounting institutions (like Arthur Andersen - also now dead)and, more relevant today, the investment banks that play so critical a role."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"To be honest, I wasn't sure I could make it through 675 pages on the collapse of Enron. Pipelines, hedge funds, mark-to-market accounting, profit-shifting, energy deregulation - b-o-r-i-n-g, right? Not at all, actually.

I read this book non-stop and am tempted to read it a second time. Eichenwald's writing stle made the topic so palatable (delicious, in fact) that it read like a suspense novel - full of lurid details, unedited dialogue, juicy affairs, boardroom brawls and felonies. His writing style clipped along at a nice pace, setting up each scene to pack a punch and then moving on to the next one. I think he had a great editor.

Having worked in big corporate America though, I can really relate to some of the politics & practices at Enron that set the stage for this debacle. The back-stabbing, the PRC (Performance Review Committee), the crazy bonus structure and the way anyone who questioned the powerful politically-savvy wrong-doers were transferred, demoted or fired. The treasurer and CFO were promoted to their positions with no actual job knowledge - and then they gave their accomplices all their supporting roles? Well, I can totally see how that happened - that's kinda BAU for most corporations.

For the first 200 pages I just couldn't believe what I was reading and then it just descended from stupidity, poor management and unethical behaviour to all-out crime, greed & insanity.

Now I gotta read everything this guy's written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Carter, The United States

"Enron at the end of the 20th century became a breeding ground for probably the most complex business scandal in history, but Eichenwald expertly breaks it all down & puts it in highly readable perspective. He explains in detail how an old-school pipeline company grew into a multi billion-dollar game of Three-card Monte, and how a handful of journalists & second-string market analysts finally began to uncover the scam. At the same time, he never takes his eye off the personalities behind it all: the way Andrew Fastow's rapacious greed started the company down a path to inevitable destruction, the way Jeffrey Skilling's blinding arrogance turned him into a high-stakes con man, & the way Ken Lay's grandfatherly incompetence morphed into genuine corruption."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Conspiracy of Fools: A True Story by Kurt Eichenwald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.