About this title: One study Bible doesn't fit all, so Oxford publishes Catholic editions to suit the needs of new and seasoned Scripture students alike. The Personal Study Edition is ideal for the beginners, whether it's used within the context of the Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults or other such parish-based scripture education programs. It provides a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0195284054 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. Light markings to page edges. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195284058ISBN:0195284054
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1580 p. Audience: General/trade. A fine copy in pictorial wraps with slight amount of shelf wear; later printing, An unread, (new) book. Illustrated with color maps; 8vo., ~ 1580 pages., read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-05-11
ISBN-13:9780195284058ISBN:0195284054
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in like new condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Description: Good. 1995 Oxford University Press pictorial hardcover; 1174 pp. Old Testament + 452 pp. New Testament with glossary and supplements. Spine is canted; text edges have light scuffs; first 100 or so pages are diagonally creased; last 50 or so pages have small top corner bents; else clean, solid and unmarked. * read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195284195ISBN:0195284194
Description: Very Good. Book. 9.3 x 7 x 1.9 inches. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Gift inscription inside front cover. No stamps. Light red mark on top page edges. The Personal Study Edition was designed for beginning students of the Scriptures (such as R.C.I.A. participants) by today's top Catholic scholars. A nearly 500-page Reading Guide is linked to the biblical text by means of marginal references to specific pages in the Guide. Other features include: discussion questions, background essays on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195284201ISBN:0195284208
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and dust jacket have only the very lightest wear. All pages clean. New clear dust jacket cover added. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195289251ISBN:0195289250
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007-02-09
ISBN-13:9780195289251ISBN:0195289250
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195289251. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195289251ISBN:0195289250
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195284058ISBN:0195284054
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230x167. (2, 274) the catholic bible personal study edition is an introductory study bible that presents essential biblical information in a straightforward manner that assumes no previous knowledge. this edition includes the complete text of the new american bible and the most popular features of the acclaimed catholic study bible, including background essays, maps, and a built-in study system. (Paperback) read more
Edition: PERSONAL STUDY ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195289268ISBN:0195289269
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 2400 pages. New american bible, second edition. edition personal study ed (Hardback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.