» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C Rhea

About this title: The story of Private Charles Whilden, a hapless South Carolinian whose bravery at the Battle of Spotsylvania in 1864 prolonged the Civil War for the Confederates. For forty years, Charles Whilden lived a life noteworthy for failure. Then, in a remarkable chain of events, this aging, epileptic desk clerk from Charleston found himself plunged into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $3.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $3.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: Very Good. Like new, few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $4.97

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $5.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: New. BRAND NEW..169. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 2004 1-10 Present Binding: HC Brown Clean Tight Publisher: Basic books/ Perseus Books Group, NY ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Map. VG Clean Tight HC. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.5 By 6.5" HC 278 Pgs Includes Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Index-278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag...the Story of the Confederacy's Unlikely Hero at the Battle of Spotsylvania used book

Carrying the Flag...the Story of the Confederacy's Unlikely Hero at the Battle of Spotsylvania

by Gordon Rhea

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First ARC Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Soft Cover Advance Reading Copy is in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag used book

Carrying the Flag

by Rhea, Gordon

price: $6.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 278.00. REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the True Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the True Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket price clipped. Sources, index, 279 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0465069568 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 278 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, but a slight bowing to the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780465069576 ISBN: 0465069576

Description: New. 0465069576 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confedaracy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confedaracy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. and tearings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo... new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag used book

Carrying the Flag

by Rhea, Gordon

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Near Fine in fine jacket. The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero. Hardcover, dust jacket has a tiny nick at the spine top, otherwise the jacket is fine. The book has a minor, partial wrinkle on the top corner of the first 6 or 7 pages, otherwise the book is near fine. A biography of a South Carolina private. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero new book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: New. 0465069568 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero used book

Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465069569 ISBN: 0465069568

Description: Fine. 0465069568 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.