Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C Rhea
About this title: The story of Private Charles Whilden, a hapless South Carolinian whose bravery at the Battle of Spotsylvania in 1864 prolonged the Civil War for the Confederates. For forty years, Charles Whilden lived a life noteworthy for failure. Then, in a remarkable chain of events, this aging, epileptic desk clerk from Charleston found himself plunged into ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
(66 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: New. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: Very Good. Like new, few pages slighly creased. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Gordon C. Rhea
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
CUBUSA-BOOKS ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: New. BRAND NEW..169. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Cp 2004 1-10 Present
Binding: HC Brown Clean Tight
Publisher: Basic books/ Perseus Books Group, NY
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Map. VG Clean Tight HC. DJ Complete No Tears. 9.5 By 6.5" HC 278 Pgs Includes Index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Index-278 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
captnbook ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag...the Story of the Confederacy's Unlikely Hero at the Battle of Spotsylvania
by
Gordon Rhea
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First ARC
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Soft Cover Advance Reading Copy is in as new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books 'n Stuff ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag
by
Rhea, Gordon
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BASIC BOOKS
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 278.00. REMAINDER MARK. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books ,
ID,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the True Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket price clipped. Sources, index, 279 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0465069568 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Emily's Books MN ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2003.
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 278 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, but a slight bowing to the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 3/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9780465069576
ISBN: 0465069576
Description: New. 0465069576 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confedaracy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. and tearings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Mo...
Ships from
WI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag
by
Rhea, Gordon
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Near Fine in fine jacket. The Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero. Hardcover, dust jacket has a tiny nick at the spine top, otherwise the jacket is fine. The book has a minor, partial wrinkle on the top corner of the first 6 or 7 pages, otherwise the book is near fine. A biography of a South Carolina private. 320 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Al Mason - Books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: New. 0465069568 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Carrying the Flag: the Story of Private Charles Whilden, the Confederacy's Most Unlikely Hero
by
Rhea, Gordon C.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465069569
ISBN: 0465069568
Description: Fine. 0465069568 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4.8
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
4 out of 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.