» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ambassador's Son

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ambassador's Son

by Homer H Hickam, Jr.

About this title: The thrilling, quirky adventures of WWII Coast Guard Lt. Josh Thurlow continue in this sequel to THE KEEPER'S SON. Josh is patrolling the Solomon Islands when he's given a new assignment: arrest or execute Lt. David Armistead, Josh's friend and President Roosevelt's cousin, who appears to have deserted. Josh's partner in this mission? Navy Lt. John F. Kennedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Ambassador's Son used book

The Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son new book

The Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son used book

The Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, stk #2171u9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Josh Thurlow Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) new book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Like New. As new. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambassador's Son used book

Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Hickam, Homer

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Good. 0312301928 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Good in Good jacket. 301-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Good in Good jacket. 505-W. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Novels)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312301927 ISBN: 0312301928

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2) used book

The Ambassador's Son (Josh Thurlow Series #2)

by Homer Hickam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son used book

The Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Josh Thurlow Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassador's Son used book

The Ambassador's Son

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312354367 ISBN: 0312354363

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Josh Thurlow Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Ann, The United States

"Shades of "South Pacific"! And lo and behold, James Michener is one if the minor characters. I like how Homer Hickam inserts real life historical people in his novels. Richard Nixon and John F. Kennedy also play minor and major (respectively) roles. Interesting story line here. I missed Dosie from Kilakeet though. I wonder what is next in The Far Reaches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Elaine, The United States

"I really could not get into this book. Personally, I found it ridiculous and unbelievable. I don't think an author should take famous people (JFK and Nixon) and create a fictionalized story about them in a time period as important as WWII. JMO"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Kerri, Tofte, MN

"I haven't been able to dive right in like all of Homer's other books but when I do read I am enjoying this one. It's a WWII South Pacific war novel so far, but I like Josh Thurlow's character enough to keep on reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Lauren, Cleveland, OH

"Another novel by Homer Hickam, with characters from "The Keeper's Son." Takes place during WWII and incorporates fictionalized meetings with WWII soldiers John F Kennedy and Richard Nixon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ambassador's Son by Homer H Hickam, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.