|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The sailors aboard the ship Rita Ann are transformed into monkeys by a mysterious glowing rock. Only music and books can restore them to normal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Wretched Stone
(104 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket shows mild rubbing and shelf wear. 0395533074. 0.34 x 11.46 x 9.22 Inches; 32 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg., Chris
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: houghton mifflin company
Date Published: c1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: van allsburg., chris. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780387905150
ISBN: 0387905154
Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AR1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has small open tear on the front bottom left corner, light wrinkling on the top edge, and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some soiling on the bottom of the inside pages and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booknook,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris (Written And Illustrated By)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. "Summary: A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them". Oversize [about 9" x 11.25"] volume, unpaginated [32 total pages not counting the endpapers], color illustrated throughout. VG+ or better copy in price clipped VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [tiny tear to the spine heel, nick to the fore-edge of the front flap fold]. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Lovely, crisp copy. Blue boards with navy cloth spine with gilt design and lettering. Unclipped, mylar protected, dustjacket has very minor surface rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Reading Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Decorative Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Author. Near Fine/Nr Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0395533074 All DJs in Mylar Cover Only light shelfwear. Not price clipped. Unmarked. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: ISBN 0-395-53307-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $17.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: ISBN 0-395-53307-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $17.95 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: c1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: author's color artwork. near fine, vg++ dj w/ closed tear, oversized navy cloth w/ bds. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-395-53307-4. No names, clean text. Publisher's sturdy binding. Number string "1" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st edition,
Binding: 1st printing,
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, MA.,
Date Published: (1991)
Description: Chris Van Allsburg, Ill., litely bumped head/tail, ow F embossed & gilted ill blue bds, F dj, Fine dj, 4 to, unpaginated, Wonderful illustrations behind block of story which is written as a day book of the log of the Rita Anne, a sailing vessel. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin, 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0395533074 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. F/F in mylar protected DJ. Hint of edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Quarter bound in dark blue cloth. Slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges, else clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Illustrated by Van Allsburg. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: Very Good. 0395533074 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book! NOT X-LIBRARY! ! Clean pages, no writing in book, mild shelf wear to bottom of book, dust jacket great-no tears, dust jacket is protected in mylar plastic covering, dust jacket price states $18.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Co. 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0395533074 Fine/Fine. F/F. Hardback. Mylar covered. First Edition. TALL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1991
Description: VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE WRETCHED STONE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Cloth, dust jacket. First edition. Fine, fine. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. 0395533074 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. 0395533074 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
list price: $18.95
our price: $17.06
you save: $1.89 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: vg+/vg+ Cornersvery lightly bumped, small tears in rubbed dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1991
Description: Chris Van Allsburg. Dj. 4to. 45pps VG in VG DJ. read more
|
|
The Wretched Stone
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
ISBN: 0395533074
Description: VG++ in Nr Fine DJ. Ex-library, missing ffep, w/ discard stamp. D/j protected in plastic. No other marks and no tears. Very fresh copy. Usually shipped the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
& | | | | |