Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Christopher Knight uses the notion of revelation to ask whether scientifically literate people need to be as simplistic in their religion as they are sophisticated in their science. Knight extends the dialogue begun in John Polkinghorne's and Arthur Peacocke's work to explore new possibilities. Their stress on natural processes as the form of divine immanence and the locus of divine action opens the way to Knight's rethinking the psychology of religious experience as a medium of divine revelation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Wrestling with the Divine
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences Series)
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Fortress Press
Date Published: June 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Very good condition. 146 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.51 x 9.02 x 6.03. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)
by
Christopher C. Knight
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
Date Published: 6/1/2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling with the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Theology & the Sciences. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine (Theology and the Sciences)
by
Christopher C. Knight
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. New and unmarked copy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
dhamiltonbooks ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Near Fine. Nice clean tight copy. For all practical purposes as good as new. 146pp, read more
Wrestling With the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Theology and the Sciences. read more
Wrestling With the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fortress Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Branchranch Music ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher, C.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fortress Press, Philadelphia
Description: NEW. 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 146pp. Index. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fortress Press, Minneapolis, 2001
Description: Trade Paper-Book Very Good (Wear to one spine corner & general shelfwear) A Volume in the Theology And The Sciences Series. 146 pages. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)
by
Christopher C. Knight
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant ,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Wrestling with the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Theology & the Sciences. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fortress
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: pp. 146. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fortress
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: pp. 146. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy. read more
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)
by
Knight, Christopher
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences Ser. )
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: Fine. As new, an unread copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Grantham Books ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation
by
Knight, Christopher
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AUGSBURG FORTRESS PUBL
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. Christopher Knight uses the notion of revelation to ask whether scientifically literate people need to be as simplistic in their religion as they are sophisticated in their science. Knight extends the dialogue begun in John Polkinghorne's and Arthur... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)
by
Christopher C. Knight
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Wrestling with the Divine
by
Knight, Christopher C
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780800632984
ISBN: 0800632982
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new, beautiful book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Theology & the Sciences. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jrkr1964 ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.