» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wrestling with the Divine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wrestling with the Divine

by Christopher C Knight

About this title: Christopher Knight uses the notion of revelation to ask whether scientifically literate people need to be as simplistic in their religion as they are sophisticated in their science. Knight extends the dialogue begun in John Polkinghorne's and Arthur Peacocke's work to explore new possibilities. Their stress on natural processes as the form of divine immanence and the locus of divine action opens the way to Knight's rethinking the psychology of religious experience as a medium of divine revelation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences Series) used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences Series)

by Knight, Christopher C

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fortress Press Date Published: June 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Very good condition. 146 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.51 x 9.02 x 6.03. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences) used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)

by Christopher C. Knight

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine (Theology and the Sciences) new book

Wrestling With the Divine (Theology and the Sciences)

by Christopher C. Knight

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. New and unmarked copy. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Near Fine. Nice clean tight copy. For all practical purposes as good as new. 146pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine used book

Wrestling With the Divine

by Knight, Christopher C

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Theology and the Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine new book

Wrestling With the Divine

by Knight, Christopher C

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher, C.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press, Philadelphia

Description: NEW. 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 146pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences) used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)

by Christopher C. Knight

price: $16.09

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wrestling with the Divine new book

Wrestling with the Divine

by Knight, Christopher C

price: $22.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Theology & the Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: pp. 146. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: pp. 146. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fortress Press, Minneapolis, 2001

Description: Trade Paper-Book Very Good (Wear to one spine corner & general shelfwear) A Volume in the Theology And The Sciences Series. 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences) used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)

by Knight, Christopher

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation new book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher

price: $19.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine new book

Wrestling With the Divine

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $20.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUGSBURG FORTRESS PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. Christopher Knight uses the notion of revelation to ask whether scientifically literate people need to be as simplistic in their religion as they are sophisticated in their science. Knight extends the dialogue begun in John Polkinghorne's and Arthur... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences) new book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation (Theology and the Sciences)

by Christopher C. Knight

price: $25.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation new book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science and Revelation

by Christopher C. Knight

price: $35.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wrestling with the Divine new book

Wrestling with the Divine

by Knight, Christopher C

price: $3.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new, beautiful book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Theology & the Sciences. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrkr1964, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation used book

Wrestling With the Divine: Religion, Science, and Revelation

by Knight, Christopher C.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Augsburg Fortress Pub, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780800632984 ISBN: 0800632982

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.