New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Thomas Bernhard

About this title: This novel is based on Bernhard's own friendship with the nephew of philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $59.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394563763 ISBN: 039456376X

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Good. Jacket very lightly scuffed. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew a Friendship

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $80.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394563763 ISBN: 039456376X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back Binding and spine are tight. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Inked name upper right of first free end page. Inked dates last end page. Dust jacket is chartreuse and blue with small photo of man's head. Jacket shows wear but has no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $59.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394563763 ISBN: 039456376X

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket in Very Good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: QUARTET, LONDON Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG 1ST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wittgenstein's Nephew

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $98.62

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in fine dust wrapper. 8vo. pp 120. No inscriptions, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0704326116i. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.