» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Absalom Absalom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Absalom Absalom

by William Faulkner

About this title: ABSALOM, ABSALOM! is often considered to be Faulkner's greatest book, and one of his most compelling explorations of race, gender, and the burdens of the past. The plot revolves around the character of Thomas Sutpen, son of poor whites in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County. Densely written and notoriously "difficult," the novel explores the question of why Sutpen's son, Henry, killed Charles Bon, his friend and classmate, and the suitor of his sister, Judith. The action shifts from the early 19th century, when this event took place, to the "present" (1909-1910), when Quentin Compson, a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Absalom Absalom

by Faulkner, William

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780394414003 ISBN: 0394414004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394602714 ISBN: 0394602714

Description: Fair. Jacket is stained in places. Plastic over jacket has a small hole in the back. Binding falling apart. Pages show heavy age coloring. Some pages have underlining and small water marks. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! , Modern Library 271

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780140032543 ISBN: 0140032541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $2.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. B001KJ0ZCI wear to dust jacket otherwise in standard used condition. clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $2.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Average used paperback. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $3.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Very Good. Owner's name on reverse of cover. "Used sticker" on cover. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Water Damage, Inside Covers Soiled, Corners Worn, Water Lines On Pages, Pages Stiff, Text is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover in good condition. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! new book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY USA Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780385488792 ISBN: 0385488793

Description: VG, Library Markings in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Ex-Library with Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. xii, 378 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books, 271.. Good clean copy, dj ruffled and torn at spine, owner's name, shelf sticker and date ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom

by Faulkner William

price: $8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House: NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xii, 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+, no dj, ML # 271, 1st Mod Libr edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! (Modern Library, 271.1)

by William Faulkner

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine in Good + to Very Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Grey boards. Old price marked through and reduce on inside front DJ flap. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $9.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Very Good. B001Q4MW4Q Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $9.96

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Jonathan, Atlanta, GA

"Although Faulkner has produced more than a few works considered to have achieved masterpiece status, to my mind Absalom, Absalom stands out among the rest. As usual, Faulkner's deft grasp of human nature is spot on, but it is his brilliant layering of the narrative which elevates this book into truly rarefied air.

Faulkner presents for us the story of Thomas Sutpen, who, born into poverty and spurned by the wealthy, sets about through hard work and an iron will to establish himself at the head of his own dynasty. Foremost among Sutpen's desires is the siring of an heir, and it is this relentless pursuit, not of a son but of a legacy, that proves to undo all of his designs. Sutpen's indomitable character towers over those around him, but their combined, often passive resistance eventually becomes overwhelming. The story is Faulknerian tragedy at its most iconic; the unraveling of Sutpen's machinations is fraught with irony yet ultimately inevitable.

As bleakly austere as the plot itself is, however, Faulkner's revolutionary narration provides the perfect atmosphere for its gloom. Most of the story is not observed first-hand, but rather related by characters who were in turn told the events by others. The main narrator is Quentin Compson (see The Sound and the Fury), who was originally told the story by his grandfather and others who knew Thomas Sutpen, now some decades dead, personally. Quentin is now recounting the tale for his college roommate, while adding his own conjectures as well. And this is the brilliance of Faulkner's narrative structure: by changing viewpoints and retelling the same scene from several angles, the subtle nuances of the various characters, both storytellers and subjects, are allowed to develop. Faulkner's adroit criticism of humanity is revealed just as fully in his characters' reaction to his story as in the story itself. The dense, sometimes stream-of-consciousness narration can sometimes make comprehension difficult, but the masterful prose deserves the extra attention.

Simply put, this is one of the best books I have ever read. The challenging, haunting combination of story and storytelling yield an artistry seldom to be found in literature, even among the great masters. Faulkner truly understood humanity, and the tragedy it so often comes to. Here, in this memorable tale, he helps us understand as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Trevor, Melbourne, Australia

"Look, I can't say I disliked it - it was beautifully well written - but so terribly difficult. So difficult to follow and to know just where one is. I kept forgetting who was talking and who they were talking about. There is so much back story - it seems to be all back story. So many characters all more or less the same. Everything is so complex and detailed. I became lost and then I gave up, I'm afraid.

I can see it is probably worth the effort - but also know it requires more effort than I can put in at the moment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By David, Layton, UT

"I have been intellectually bullied into giving this book another shot. You know who you are.

________________________________________________________________________
I am done with Faulkner. I simply cannot stand his writing style. How is it that Tolstoy can make Russian aristocrats from the late 1800 more relatable and interesting than the southerners Faulkner depicts in his novels? I don't know why I find Dimitri Karamazov more interesting than Tom Sutpen, but I do.

Only 100 pages into Absalom, Absalom! and I cannot read another word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Johan, Brooklyn, NY

"I didn't finish it. I can't stand his writing style. But...Faulkner is fantastic in many ways, the story is insightful and heartbreaking.I just can't get past his pretentious style...and it is pretentious, he writes in the thirties! he doesn't need to extend his sentences like some romantic poet...it's sophomoric. I think I would love him if he just told his damn stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Absalom Absalom by William Faulkner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Light in August

Light in August

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.15!

Go Down Moses

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Sanctuary

Sanctuary

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!