» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Absalom Absalom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Absalom Absalom

by William Faulkner

About this title: Narrated by Quentin Compson, the suicide in "The Sound and the Fury", this is the tale of Thomas Sutpen, a poor White who dreams of founding a dynasty. His refusal to accept his wife's Negro blood initiates a bloody train of events to create a vision of doom of the American South.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 378 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruthie, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 378 p.; 19 cm. The modern library of the world's best books.. front cover has small tear at binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William, and Herman Finkelstein Collection (Library of Congress)

price: $2.78

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random house, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Text has Age browning. has markings, mrkings on half title page. binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, 384 p. fold. map. 21 cm. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! the Corrected Text

by William Faulkner

price: $3.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394556345 ISBN: 0394556348

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! , Modern Library 271

by William Faulkner

price: $3.22

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Good. 0075536579 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! new book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $3.90

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover in good condition. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $5.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! , Modern Library 271

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.75

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: No Additional Listings Printed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 7 1/4" NOTan ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips top rear, peeling on edges, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom

by Faulkner William

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House: NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom (Ml 271).

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Modern Library number 271. Introduction by Harvey Breit. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom (Ml 271).

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Modern Library number 271. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom

by Faulkner, William, and Polk, Noel (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint. Corrected Text Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394556345 ISBN: 0394556348

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Paperback; pages browned o/w VG. 378+, V-780 Vintage Book No. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped dj is scuffed, with top inch of spine and half of top front torn off. Red boards have edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! .

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.21

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1967. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Modern Library # 271 (ML 271). Maroon cloth, white dj. Dj chipped and stained. Near fine book in very good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library 1936/51

Description: Hardback Fiction Later Printing Very Good/ Good; 25355. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! (Modern Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140032543 ISBN: 0140032541

Description: Good. Pages tanned. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+, no dj, ML # 271. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1951, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Many consider this to be Faulkner's finest novel. Good reading copy with numerous inked comments, underlinings and the like throughout. Book itself tight and attractive red brick cloth cover undamaged.; 31309; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A masterpeice, Sep 22, 2007
By Selina, Lockport, NY

"This is the great southern epic. Faulkner delivers a dark twisted tale. A bastard son of a plantation owner wants acknowlegment from his father. Unable to get it he romances his own half sister and plans an marrying her. This emotional blackmail makes for a great climax. Be warned this is an extremely dark novel. This is also the best Faulkner novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.80!

As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.09!

Light in August

Light in August

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!

Go Down Moses

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.62!

Sanctuary

Sanctuary

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!