» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Absalom Absalom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Absalom Absalom

by William Faulkner

About this title: ABSALOM, ABSALOM! is often considered to be Faulkner's greatest book, and one of his most compelling explorations of race, gender, and the burdens of the past. The plot revolves around the character of Thomas Sutpen, son of poor whites in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County. Densely written and notoriously "difficult," the novel explores the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Absalom Absalom

by Faulkner, William

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780394414003 ISBN: 0394414004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394602714 ISBN: 0394602714

Description: Fair. Jacket is stained in places. Plastic over jacket has a small hole in the back. Binding falling apart. Pages show heavy age coloring. Some pages have underlining and small water marks. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! , Modern Library 271

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780140032543 ISBN: 0140032541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $2.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. B001KJ0ZCI wear to dust jacket otherwise in standard used condition. clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Fair. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $3.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Very Good. Owner's name on reverse of cover. "Used sticker" on cover. Otherwise clean, tight, unmarked book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Water Damage, Inside Covers Soiled, Corners Worn, Water Lines On Pages, Pages Stiff, Text is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $4.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Modern Library: NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings, clipped d/j in mylar, taped to cover. Tight spine, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover in good condition. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! new book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $5.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780075536574 ISBN: 0075536579

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY USA Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780385488792 ISBN: 0385488793

Description: VG, Library Markings in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Ex-Library with Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. xii, 378 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books, 271.. Good clean copy, dj ruffled and torn at spine, owner's name, shelf sticker and date ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom

by Faulkner William

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House: NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Absalom, Absalom! used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xii, 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+, no dj, ML # 271, 1st Mod Libr edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom! (Modern Library, 271.1)

by William Faulkner

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by William Faulkner

price: $9.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $9.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Very Good. B001Q4MW4Q Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absalom, Absalom!

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Old paperback, no underline, cover is worn but everything is intact, 378 p.; 19 cm. The modern library of the world's best books.. classic from Wm. Faulkner about the Sutpen family life on their plantation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A masterpeice, Sep 22, 2007
By Selina, Lockport, NY

"This is the great southern epic. Faulkner delivers a dark twisted tale. A bastard son of a plantation owner wants acknowlegment from his father. Unable to get it he romances his own half sister and plans an marrying her. This emotional blackmail makes for a great climax. Be warned this is an extremely dark novel. This is also the best Faulkner novel."

3 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Cleanth Brooks
"'Absalom, Absalom!' is no Southern costume drama about bygone times. It has an all-American theme and a present-day relevance. Sutpen's virtues are those of a typical twentieth-century man. So are his vices--his dismissal of the past, his commitment to the future, and his confidence that, with courage and know-how, he can accomplish literally everything."

Clifton Fadiman
"The final blowup of what was once a remarkable, if minor, talent."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Light in August

Light in August

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.87!

Go Down Moses

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.63!

Sanctuary

Sanctuary

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!