» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with ...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with ...

by Peter Bogdanovich, Peter Bogdonavich

About this title: A collection of interviews with 16 Hollywood filmmakers, by director and film critic Bogdonovich. Alfred Hitchcock, Fritz Lang, Howard Hawkes, Otto Preminger, George Cukor, and Sidney Lumet are among those included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with...

by Bogdanovich, Peter, and Bogdonavich, Peter

price: $10.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & Tight. Very minor shelf wear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $14.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Good in Good jacket. Would Be Very Good But Has A Taped Tear In DJ. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting, Good Clean Copy. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with...

by Bogdanovich, Peter, and Bogdonavich, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $18.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very Good. 0679447067 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who the Devil Made It. Conversations With Robert Aldrich-George Cukor-Allan Dwan-Howard Hawks-Alfred Hitchcock-Chuck Jones-Fritz Land-Joseph H. Lewis-Sidney Lumet-Leo McCarey-Otto Preminger-Don Siegel-Josef Von Sternberg-Frank Tashlin-Edgar G. Ulmer...

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. Illustrated with 58 b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Archie Ferguson (unclipped). Fine. 849 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very Good. 1997 April 2nd printing hardback has owner sticker on fly page no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... new book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: New in New; jacket. E1-9...Hard Cover...NEW; UNCRACKED; No marks, stamps or names; Pages are firm, clean and white; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrinkled Pages, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 849 pp, thick octavo, slight rubbing to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. Extra shipping may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Bogdanovich...

price: $58.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very good. Very Good. Same ISBN, Copyright 1997 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear, and price tag clipped from the front flap of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations with...

by Bogdanovich, Peter, and Bogdonavich, Peter

price: $11.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ~~ LIKE NEW ~~, Big Book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $12.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Cover/corners/edges show some wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger, used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger,

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $30.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It? : Conversations With Directors used book

Who the Devil Made It? : Conversations With Directors

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $37.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: HardcoverPhotos, Film Clips Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0679447067. Owner name at front paste down. Square, tight, and very clean.; 510488; 849 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $43.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Directors used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With Directors

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Illustrated by film clips, photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679447067. In DJ with no cuts, ears or nicks. Not clipped (39.95) 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings. Not remaindered.; 849 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It? : Conversations With Directors used book

Who the Devil Made It? : Conversations With Directors

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $49.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: HardcoverPhotos, Film Clips Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0679447067. Square and tight, clean as a whistle! 1st edition 1st printing.; 508614; 849 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

price: $51.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With... used book

Who the Devil Made It: Conversations With...

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $66.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who the Devil Made It: used book

Who the Devil Made It:

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $78.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679447061 ISBN: 0679447067

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Conversations with Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger, Don Siegel, Josef von Sternberg, Fran Tashlin, Edgar G. Ulmer, Raoul Walsh. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 849pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "Peter ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By John, Chandler, AZ

"Enjoyable, in-depth interviews with directors from Hollywood's golden age. Bogdanovich's knowledge, enthusiasm, and ability to get artists to talk candidly about their craft makes this a must-read for any classic film fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.