About this title: A collection of interviews with 16 Hollywood filmmakers, by director and film critic Bogdonovich. Alfred Hitchcock, Fritz Lang, Howard Hawkes, Otto Preminger, George Cukor, and Sidney Lumet are among those included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & Tight. Very minor shelf wear on jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-03-11
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Good in Good jacket. Would Be Very Good But Has A Taped Tear In DJ. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting, Good Clean Copy. GREAT BUY. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. Illustrated with 58 b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Archie Ferguson (unclipped). Fine. 849 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-03-11
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Very Good. 1997 April 2nd printing hardback has owner sticker on fly page no marks and is in very good condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997-03-11
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: New in New; jacket. E1-9...Hard Cover...NEW; UNCRACKED; No marks, stamps or names; Pages are firm, clean and white; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 849 pp, thick octavo, slight rubbing to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. Extra shipping may apply. read more
Description: Very good. Very Good. Same ISBN, Copyright 1997 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear, and price tag clipped from the front flap of dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0679447067. Book, square, tight and Very clean. Owner name at front paste down, else NO other names, notes, or ANY markings. DJ Very Fine, not clipped (39.95).; Photos; 8vo; 849 pages; From Robert Aldrich to Raoul Walsh. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679447067. No defects. Not price clipped (39.95). No names, notes, orANY markings.; film clips, photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 849 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition/Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679447061ISBN:0679447067
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Conversations with Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger, Don Siegel, Josef von Sternberg, Fran Tashlin, Edgar G. Ulmer, Raoul Walsh. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 849pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "Peter ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.