» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Werner Erhard 239

by William Warren Bartley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Werner Erhard

by Bartley, William Warren, And Crown

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard

by Bartley, William Warren, And Crown

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by William Warren Bartley III

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard 239

by Bartley, William Warren, and Crown

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by William Warren Bartley III

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: the Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Nameplate On First Page, DJ Creased/Taped, DJ Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by III Bartley William Warren Bartley III; William Warren Bartley; William War

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0310205719. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by III, William Warren Bartley

price: $9.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good. 0517535025 Book and dust jacket in good condition, 2nd printing, mild wear to dust jacket. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by III, William Warren Bartley

price: $11.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very Good. 0517535025 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: the Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est

by Bartley, W.W. III

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: the Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book. Inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard, the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by Erhard, Werner (By Bartley, W. W., 3rd)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Pub, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Glossy B&W Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 279pg "to shake people loose from their deadening positions.". UNCLIPT (S10.00) DUST JACKET. Werrner E. Cover Photo.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by William...

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Acceptable. Has some visible wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard, the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by Bartley III, W.W.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very Good, cloth, dj NF, 279 pp, notes. Bookplate tipped in with what appear to be the actual signatures of 'Werner' and the author. First edition. Blank free endpaper sliced out, and the pre-title page, which is present, has a partial cut in it at the spine, else fine. Illustrated with photographs. An early biography of Erhard, while he was in his ascendancy. A lot of information, interesting to compare with the later ones to see a [very flawed] guru's progress. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: The Transformation of a Man, The Founding of est

by Bartley III, William Warren

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd printing, November 1978. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers / distributed by Crown, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Cloth and paper over boards. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. "est": Erhard Seminars Training embodied far-reaching philosophy, described by the author/philosopher Bartley as an important meeting between "American Will and Oriental Intellect". Born Jack Rosenberg, Erhard was controversial, charismatic, and espoused "the ecology of consciousness". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by III, William Warren Bartley

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517535025 Dust jacket age-toned and price clipped else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by III, William Warren Bartley

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very Good. 0517535025 Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $25.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: distributed by Crown Publishers, C. N. Potter Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xx, 279 p., [4] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by Bartley, W.W. III

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: photos. NF/VG+ 279p very light rubbing, small chips, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard (the Transformation of a Man the Founding of Est)

by Bartley, W. W. III-Foreward By Werner Erhard

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Inc. 1978, First Edition. 3rd Printing ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Octavo, near fine. in VG dj. 279 pp. and brief biog. of Bartley. Erhard isn't a Zen master. He doesn't look like a man who has received enlightenment ought to look; he gets people to know stuff in an entirely different way and turns people on to their own strength....This fascinating biography of Erhard is based on close personal acquaintance extensive research and interviews with those close to Erhard. A book on EST and philosophy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard: the Transformation of a Man, the Founding of Est

by Bartley, William Warren

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third printing. Price clipped. A few use marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Werner Erhard 239

by Bartley, William Warren, and Crown

price: $55.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by William Warren Bartley III

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Werner Erhard the Transformation of a Man: the Founding of Est

by William Warren Bartley III

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517535028 ISBN: 0517535025

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Metapsyguy, Seattle, WA

"Read it after being involved with landmark."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
5 of 9 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.